64 bit locking up

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by chugnalng, Jun 17, 2009.

  1. chugnalng

    chugnalng New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    First I am thanking everyone for their past support.

    I am running 7 RC 7100.....Puter continously locks up........I have to shutdown via the on off button.....It will run ok for 10 minutes and lock up again.......

    Thanks
    Dan
     
  2. JohnJ

    JohnJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've never had this problem. What are your PC specifications?
     
  3. chugnalng

    chugnalng New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Intel dual core processor
    160g hard drive
    2g ram
     
  4. patrickt

    patrickt Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have an Intel E6550 dual-core processor. When I first installed Win7 64bit I had problems and a week later my system died. Intel replaced both the motherboard and the processor. My guess is my processor had a problem that only appeared when I went to 64bit. When the replacement arrived I loaded Win7 64bit and haven't had a problem. FWIW, the processor has a three-year warranty.
     
  5. chugnalng

    chugnalng New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank You I don't think its a harware issue, it works with Vista
     
  6. JohnJ

    JohnJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why are you running 64-bit?
     
  7. Radenight

    Radenight New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,525
    Likes Received:
    108
    Why not, 64-bit is still worth running even with only 2GB's of ram.. ;) It doesn't run as good as with 4GB's but it's still good in my opinion.. :)
     
  8. loathe

    loathe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    66
    32 bit runs better with 4GB too.

    You can run x64 on 512MB just fine. It has nothing to do with how much RAM you have. I know I'd still be using x64 if I only have 2GB of RAM.

    To the OP, what causes it to lock up or is it just a random thing?
     
  9. JohnJ

    JohnJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    I prefer to run 32-bit with anything up to 3GB RAM and 64-bit with more. :)
     
  10. crezzlin

    crezzlin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0


    Im getting this aswell... very random the computer will just freeze.. only noticed it more this wk because ive been playing music when it just goes buzzzzzzzzzzzzz and i have to hard reset the power.. also i have i put the x86 version on a mates older PC and his has started to do this aswell.

    What a pain really as Win 7 does run much faster in Games and desktop, im getting 23k with 3dmark06 on vista 64 & 24.5k on Win7 64.. .. back to vista for now..
     
  11. Radenight

    Radenight New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,525
    Likes Received:
    108
    Yes indeed 32-bit runs noticeably better on 4GB's of ram.. I wasn't saying it doesn't.. ;)
     
  12. loathe

    loathe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    66
    Sorry Rad was just trying to get point across that you do not have to have more than 4GB of RAM in order for x64 to work properly. More RAM is always going to make your system run smoother with either x86 and x64.

    In other words, you should not be put off x64 because you only have 2GB of RAM.
     
  13. chugnalng

    chugnalng New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can I install Windows 7 32 bit on a 64 bit notebook?
     
  14. Radenight

    Radenight New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,525
    Likes Received:
    108
    Exactly right Loathe! :)

    No prob, I knew what ya ment.. ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...