Black Screen W/ Cursor

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Klassic31, Jan 18, 2015.

  1. Klassic31

    Klassic31 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's a run down on what happened..
    I was trying to launch a steam game but it would not want to launch, so I restarted my computer. Upon launch, I was confronted with a blue screen. I figured I messed something up so I did the "fix your computer" thing and let it run for a couple of hours. I come back and I see a black screen with a mouse. This is where I'm at now. I've restarted the computer and it boots windows fine. It's when I get to the login page where I enter my password where it's just all black with the cursor. I'm pretty positive I'm screwed, but want to know what you guys think. I would love to get out of this situation and be able to use my computer again. Thanks. (and please dumbin' down the computer vocabulary for me please, thanks)
     
  2. helpifIcan

    helpifIcan Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    23
    Does it work in OK safe mode? If you have not tried give it a shot.
     
  3. Klassic31

    Klassic31 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have, still no luck. :(
     
  4. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,878
    Likes Received:
    317
    What does that mean?

    Try last known good configuration.....

     
  5. Klassic31

    Klassic31 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I meant to say the Startup Repair option. I let that run for a few hours to come back to a black screen with a cursor. I have attempted the last know good configuration but had no luck.
     
  6. helpifIcan

    helpifIcan Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    23
    Since you said it also happened during the install your only recourse may be to install again an hope you do not have the same problem.
     
  7. Klassic31

    Klassic31 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm able to access command prompt of that helps.
     
  8. Klassic31

    Klassic31 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright, I re ran the system restore and it said that it could not detect a problem. Could it be a video card problem?
     
  9. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,878
    Likes Received:
    317
    System restore doesn't detect problems, it restores the computer to a point in time in the past. If you have it enabled, which is should be by default.

    Did you follow the video, and use "last known good configuration".....?
     
    Pauli likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...