Vista black screen w/cursor no safe mode screen

Discussion in 'Windows Vista Help and Support' started by soupnazi, Jan 20, 2014.

  1. soupnazi

    soupnazi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi, need some help here.

    Issue with a Dell desktop running Vista home premium

    Initially the issue was coloured lines on screen. Windows would still boot and could use computer.

    From searching some info I figured it was probably a graphics card issue.
    Then it progressed to colored lines when booting and then black screen with cursor only after windows logo is loading.
    Currently, colored lines are no longer appearing on booting but still have black screen with cursor.

    I tried safe mode and and can get to boot menu but still goes to black screen even in safe mode.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,796
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Hi,
    apologies as it seems your post was missed. Do you still need any help?
     
  3. soupnazi

    soupnazi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, still haven't gotten it fixed.
    I did stop by a place that fixes computers and asked a couple questions. From my explanations to them they think it is likely a graphics issue. This guy told me that a new graphics could could possibly fix it unless it's a mother board graphics card. If that's the case it could get expensive.

    This of course would be after exhausting all other possible solutions.
     
  4. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,796
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Can you post the exact make and model? I'll be able to advise further with more info. It does sound like it's most probably your graphics that's failing but if you can see a logo when booting then perhaps all is not lost. Try this, press F8 when booting to get into the advanced Boot options and then choose 'Last good known configuration'.
     
  5. soupnazi

    soupnazi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I remember trying last known good configuration but still black screen.

    I read in a forum something about there could be a VGA issue. Since I'm getting logo and loading screen but when it boots up it goes to VGA and screen goes black. Or is it the the other way around. Not sure but it kinda made sense to me when I read it. Learning in progress
     
  6. soupnazi

    soupnazi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh yeah, it's a dell dimension E521
     
  7. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,796
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Thanks for the info. I see by the chipset you have an onboard gpu. Do you also have a plug in card? It might be worth swopping over to the onboard gpu if your using a plug in gpu. You'll need to enter the bios and change the default graphics adapter.
    If you don't have a plug in card then your stuck with the onboard stuff and as your system is now of some age you could well be looking at a replacement gpu or motherboard/system.
    Your system webpage is here:
    http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/product/dimension-e521
     
  8. soupnazi

    soupnazi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks kemical,

    There is a video card, which I never use, I don't think anyway? It's a haupage media card for connecting to tv. Would that be capable of running a monitor?

    How would I get to the bios screen?
     
  9. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,796
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Unfortunately the Hauppage card will only collect a TV/video signal and a gpu is still required. Entering the bios can be slightly different depending on the machine, usually most machines respond to the delete key being pressed whilst booting (in fact if you watch the first couple of screens when the pc first boots it normally tells you how to enter the bios.)
    Another thing to try, press F8 whilst booting to enter the advanced boot options. Once in see if there is an option to boot with a 640x480 screen size. If you do get to boot into windows then remove the old gpu driver using this app:
    http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/display_driver_uninstaller_download.html

    Then re-install your gpu driver.
    http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us

    If your unsure which driver to use just use the driver utility
     
  10. soupnazi

    soupnazi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's what I figured about the Hauppage card.

    I did try booting with a lower resolution screen. I thought it was something besides 640x480, but anyways, all I got was a bigger cursor on a black screen.

    I got into bios with F2

    From what I looked at, these items were what I thought pertained to the issue:

    PCI info
    slot 1 VGA
    slot 2 not populated
    slot 3 not populated
    slot 4 video (I think the Hauppage card)

    and Video/
    Primary video
    set to default "onboard/card"
     
  11. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,796
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    If you look at the back of the pc specifically the I/O panel you should have a monitor connection there and if you have a plug in GPU you'll have a further monitor connection located around the hardware slots area lower down.
    Now which ever your already connected to un-attach and reconnect to the other output. It looks like your bios is set for either onboard or plug in card so you don't, or shouldn't, have to change anything.
     
  12. soupnazi

    soupnazi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    The monitor is connected to the output on the lower slot area. It's the onlyconnection available. It looks like where the other output would be is covered by a black panel with a cap.
     
  13. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,796
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Damn... I guess to truly test if it's the gpu at fault could you remove it and try it in a friends machine? Obviously if you get the same result you know it's the card thats buggered. Test the monitor too, if possible..
     
  14. soupnazi

    soupnazi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do have an old PC that might work.
    I've been thinking I should try switching cards but wanted to learn more about this first.

    Would it be better to try the older card in the newer PC or the newer card in the older PC? Would there an issue of the older PC, it's really old, more than 10 yrs. maybe not enough to power this graphics card? Not that it's that much but still.
     
  15. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,796
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Well if it's a pc that's AGP based then the PCIE card won't fit regardless of power. Try it anyway.. (the newer card in the older pc)
     
  16. soupnazi

    soupnazi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup, AGP

    I may have another computer available to try.
     
  17. soupnazi

    soupnazi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    The other computer I have is a HP pavilion a1600n
    It has integrated graphics. Can I still add a graphics card to it?
     
  18. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,796
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    You'll need to check the motherboard and see if it has a slot ( I just checked and it does have a PCIE slot so your good to go). Remember you might have to change settings via the bios to enable the recently added card.
     
  19. soupnazi

    soupnazi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, so I tried a couple of things.

    1st - I unplugged the card from my dell and plugged it back in to see what would happen.
    I actually got the colored line pattern with windows logging on. Then I got a different colored line pattern on the screen when it booted with the white mouse pointer but nothing else.

    2nd - I plugged the card into the HP pc and plugged my monitor into it.
    I did get to the windows (xp) desktop but it had a colored line pattern and was unresposive.
     
  20. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,796
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Sounds like the card has had it I'm afraid. Time for a replacements of sorts..
     

Share This Page

Loading...