BSOD after startup, same as before...

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by Jezza, Oct 11, 2010.

  1. Jezza

    Jezza New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    usual symptoms of explorer.exe failing and then leading to BSOD after startup... latest dumps attached
     

    Attached Files:

  2. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    1) Type systeminfo in a command prompt then press enter. If it shows your Realtek lan to be 8111 type, download and install the updated driver from the following link. If any other number, search the left side of the link for yours instead:

    RTL8111

    Rt64win7 Rt64win7.sys Thu Feb 26 04:04:13 2009

    2) You do not have an antivirus installed.

    Download and install Malwarebytes. Run it then update the definitions in it. Let it scan and remove all it finds.

    Then when done, install MSE for 24/7 type protection.

    3) Uninstall UltraMon as it is way too old for Windows 7:

    UltraMonUtility UltraMonUtility.sys Thu Nov 13 20:10:30 2008

    4) Post new crash dumps after doing these things if still necessary.
     
  3. Jezza

    Jezza New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    its a fresh install window 7 64 bit, havent updated windows as of yet, uninstalled ultramon, installed malwarebytes, see how we go
     
  4. Jezza

    Jezza New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    havent change a thing, worked fine for a few days. them boom BSOD again... latest dumps attached
     

    Attached Files:

  5. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    I still don't see any 24/7 antivirus protection. Highly recommend installing MSE.

    I previously missed it, but you have Daemon Tools and sptd.sys installed, which is notorious for crashing Windows.

    Uninstall Daemon Tools normally, then use the installer/uninstaller to remove sptd.sys, found a the following link. While using, be careful to remove and not update, as there is a choice:

    AV Uninstallers - Windows 7 Forums

    Reboot and install PowerISO to replace it. The disc emulation part of the software is free forever:

    http://www.PowerISO.com
     
  6. Jezza

    Jezza New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks torrentG, ill do just that, let u know what happens
     
  7. Jezza

    Jezza New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    start the computer today and, windows live first crashes, then open mozilla, then that crashes and boom BSOD, EXACTLY THE SAME SYMPTOMS as a month ago... fuk sake

    ive added CPU-Z
    core voltage is going from 0.920 to 0.992 always changing. is that good?

    ive added CPU-Z report, maybe my ram timing is wrong?View attachment POKAI-PC.txt (im just taking a shot in the dark though)
     

    Attached Files:

    #7 Jezza, Oct 18, 2010
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2010
  8. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    100% faulty RAM or improper bios setting for it. Very likely, it means RAM needs to be replaced. Check the bios though and set to failsafe default and save. If that doesn't work well, use CPU-Z to find the exact module model number. Visit manufacturer's site for it. Set the bios manually for vdimm (voltage) and timings. If that doesn't work, replace RAM completely.
     
  9. Jezza

    Jezza New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    i thought it could be my ram... its g.skill trident 4gb 1600mhz, on what u said im not sure how to check ram failsafe default? which tab in bios?, how to check cpuZ module model number? issit the 9.0 clocks 9 clocks 9 clocks then 24 clocks and 74 clocks?

    website says 9-9-9-27
    G.SKILL-Products
     
  10. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Failsafe defaults is a setting in the bios. It should be on the main bios screen. Set that then save.
     
  11. Jezza

    Jezza New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm ive changed it 2 27 it was 24 manually... see how we go
     
  12. Jezza

    Jezza New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    change ram timing to 27 from factory website reccomded settings, worked fine for a week and boom BSODS again
     

    Attached Files:

  13. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Rename MBfilt64.sys to MBfilt64.BAK in C:\Windows\System32\drivers


    Then install this to update:

    RTKVHD64 RTKVHD64.sys Tue Jul 06 06:05:16 2010

    Realtek

    Reboot while installing (it removes driver first time) then reboot and run installer again.

    ---------

    Set failsafe defaults in the bios, as I said to before and was not done. It probably is not going to matter anyhow as there is faulty RAM.
     
    #13 TorrentG, Oct 23, 2010
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2010
  14. Jezza

    Jezza New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    tried installing that realtek driver, installing and reboot to clear it then tried installing it fresh, windows said it wasnt verifiied and i clicked 100 times to make it install but still pops up asking me...

    ill also set failsafe settings at bios later as well
     
  15. Jezza

    Jezza New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    was sweet, i dunno what i did, but more BSOD
     

    Attached Files:

  16. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Faulty RAM again.

    Uninstall Daemon Tools though and then use this installer/uninstaller to remove sptd.sys, then reboot:

    DuplexSecure - Downloads

    (Do not update sptd.sys instead, while using.)

    Uninstall UltraMon.
     

Share This Page

Loading...