BSoDs & Reboots

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by Sumatran, Jun 26, 2011.

  1. Sumatran

    Sumatran New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, just got a BSoD while playing Team Fortress 2, haven't gotten one in the past week so i was quite surprised.
    I mean i've been playing vigorously for a week without problem, only one BSoD though.


    Attaching minidump
     
  2. zigzag3143

    zigzag3143 Honorable Member
    Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    812
    Likes Received:
    115
    Still memory corruption Did you run memtest ??
     
  3. Sumatran

    Sumatran New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, i did run Memtest86+ but passed, im gonna run it again with the sticks one after one and in different "sockets" as soon as get my USB back.
    Just a little note i got 3 new BSoDs earlier today and it has made me unable to start up my computer without getting one.
    As i can't start it i can't send minidumps, but i'll type the error

    STOP: c0000221 Unknown Hard Error
    \SystemRoot\System32\ntdll.dll

    that is all that's written on the BSoD.
     
  4. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,697
    Likes Received:
    194
    If you can get into windows with safe mode, open a elivated commant prompt and run sfc /scannow. If you can't get into windows boot up with the windows install cd and goto repair. From there select command prompt from the menu and run a chkdsk c: /F after it's completed try safe mode again.

    The Latest Stop error you have is normally cause by a corrupt file in your case ntdll.dll.
     
  5. zigzag3143

    zigzag3143 Honorable Member
    Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    812
    Likes Received:
    115

    Whenever you get a BSOD please upload it to us as it helps us narrow our focus on whats wrong and spot any changes that have occured.
     
  6. Sumatran

    Sumatran New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, sorry it's just that i couldn't get my comp to work, it does work now so i'll be uploading them.
    It's odd that one or two of them are missing, huh.
     
  7. zigzag3143

    zigzag3143 Honorable Member
    Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    812
    Likes Received:
    115

    Still memory corruption. How many passes did you ruun memtest for? and what were the results?
     
  8. Sumatran

    Sumatran New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    AMD K10 (45nm) @ 3412 MHz
    L1 Cache:.....64K...55929 MB/s....: Test #8 [Modulo 20, Random pattern]
    L2 Cache:...512K...18051 MB/s....: Testing: 2048M - 3328M 6143M
    L3 Cache:.6144K....9450 MB/s....: Pattern: 1836da4e-17
    Memory :..6143M...4629 MB/s
    IMC : AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor (ECC : Disabled)
    Settings: RAM : 666 MHz (DDR1333) / CAS L 9-9-9-24 / DDR (64 bits)

    Walltime......Cached......RsvdMem....MemMap.....Cache...ECC.*..Test...Pass. ...Errors.....ECC Errs
    18:31:46........6143M..........160K.........e820..........on.*...off.... ..Std.......13.........0
     
  9. kaos

    kaos Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,747
    Likes Received:
    33
    id say pass 13 is stable, you need to place the same stick in slot 2 , then slot 3 and so on, with each stick, id say 7 passes is sufficent
     
  10. Sumatran

    Sumatran New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gonna see if i can get my computer to work, i haven't been able to boot it today, it's just giving off buzzing sound from what sounds like the harddrive.
    Anyway going to start Memtest86+ with the first stick in slot #2 and #3 and if no errors are shown it's got to be one of the sticks right? so i go with stick #2 and then stick #3 in one of the slots?
     
  11. Sumatran

    Sumatran New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've run Memtest86+ in all but the last slot and all the sticks are done, error free. Gonna run the last one tonight.
     
  12. Sumatran

    Sumatran New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ran it, 0 errors all the way. No memory errors at all.
     
  13. Sumatran

    Sumatran New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey again!

    After the Memtest i rearranged all the memory sticks 1>3 2>2 3>1 and i didn't have a single BSoD till today.
    Ok, so let me start by saying this if i by any chance bump the computer case my comp either reboots or just freezes.
    So my cat was in my room and went behind the computer (without me noticing) and was trying climb out the window.
    I stopped her and got her out of the room and when i come back the computer had rebooted, now this is where the problems started again.
    I start up All Point Bulletin (APB) to test the game, after 2 minutes of gameplay it reboots, so i was like.. ok... i did it again but this time i got a bluescreen.
    When i booted i got a weird error making every program crash at start, so no programs were able to work at all, so i had to reboot again and then it worked and now i'm here. The cause was ntdll.dll



    i'll attach a minidump so you can see that one BSoD
     
  14. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,697
    Likes Received:
    194
    I've checked your .dmp file, your suffering from memory corruption. You ran multiple runs of memtest and they passed so, could you supply the memory timings from cpu-z. Each tab please. Post the images of cpu-z as attachments and I'll look through them for you. I'd also check to see if there's a bios update for your motherboard, which could also help in solving your problem.

    I noticed you said if you bumped your computer it freezes. Check all the internal connection and double check they're secure.
     
  15. Sumatran

    Sumatran New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's the CPU-Z "report"
     
  16. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,697
    Likes Received:
    194
    Hi, thanks for those. If you go into your bios could you set the trc timing to 41 please and you memory speed to 1600. If in your bios there's a xmp setting use that. If there isn't set you mem volts to 1.65V and your timing to 1600@9-9-9-24-41 with a command rate of 2. Your motherboard manual should explain where these settings are located.
     
  17. Sumatran

    Sumatran New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok thanks! i'll try that asap.
     
  18. Izc

    Izc New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    have problem with client.dll
     
  19. Sumatran

    Sumatran New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, sorry for not getting back earlier, but my computer has been a complete mess.. i can't change my timings and what not so i guess i need to update my bios..
    I don't really know how to do it correctly so i'll hope for the best.
     
  20. Sumatran

    Sumatran New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    #60 Sumatran, Aug 8, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2011

Share This Page

Loading...