Can't change network name

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by maddjaxx, Jan 25, 2009.

  1. SKJoy2001

    SKJoy2001 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Then surely you have another new thing to learn about.
     
  2. rickwookie

    rickwookie New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm quite familar with the contents of post #7, since I wrote it myself. :rolleyes:

    I was questioning the ability to change the Network Name from the 'Change adapter settings' link.
     
  3. SKJoy2001

    SKJoy2001 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Network names cannot be changed from the Adopter Settings, it needs to be changed by clicking the name of the network on the Network & Sharing Center screen.
     
  4. blaklite

    blaklite New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for posting

    I did exactly the same, I havnt read the 2nd/3rd pages so I cant comment cos I got the answer I needed (Click on the picture of the Bench or whatever) I googled for "windows 7 name a network", which brought me to this thread. and my problem is solved.

    Thanks for taking the time.

    The whole problem is another example of M$ crapping down their OS, they make it so simple ONLY an idiot could (or would want to) use it.
     
  5. CrazyCopyCat

    CrazyCopyCat New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great Job on the Hidden Options!
    Haha, I been looking for hours on multiple occasions!

    Thanx again
     
  6. SKJoy2001

    SKJoy2001 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not always.
     
  7. jstaron7

    jstaron7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Where are you when you click on what icons [Network and Sharing Center]?

    "Had same problem, and it turned out you can click on those network connection icons, and then a window will pop up to allow name changes. :razz:"

    Thanks,
    Joe
     
  8. Aceboy2786

    Aceboy2786 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank You for this, Just what I was looking for!!!
     
  9. SKJoy2001

    SKJoy2001 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Incorrect. For an UNDEFINED NETWORK, although you are able to click the network icon, but you cannot change the network icon, neither you can change the name of the network.
     
  10. Aceboy2786

    Aceboy2786 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was looking to reanme the network from "Network 2" to "Netgear-N", I see this doesn't change network type and such, but I was only looking to change the name.
     
  11. crazytekkie

    crazytekkie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh mighty master I do.. actually I do want to say thanks tho because you actually had a relevant post that actually answered my question... Ive been trying to figure out how to change that forever and you helped in a matter of seconds!


     

Share This Page

Loading...