can't install .NET Framework 3.5

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Software' started by winddancer, Jan 18, 2009.

  1. winddancer

    winddancer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I am desperatly trying to install MS' .NET Framework 3.5. I downloaded it from the MS site, but whenever I try to execute the .exe file, it gets unpacked and nothing happens. I unpacked the .exe file manually then and tried to open the setup tool manually. However still nothing happens. No error message, nothing!

    Running Win7 64bit. Any hints?

    Regards

    Sven
     
  2. Radenight

    Radenight New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,525
    Likes Received:
    108
    I'm not so sure if this is a direct answer to your question but it's a very detailed article regarding Windows 7 and .net framework among other things... Hope it at least gives you a hint as to what may be wrong.. ;)

    http://thebetaguy.com/exclusives/?postid=1029344029
     
  3. winddancer

    winddancer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    unfortunately this didn't help. already did some searches, but couldn't find anything on this topic. :/
     
  4. loathe

    loathe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    66
    It should already be there. Go into programs and features in the Control Panel and click turn windows features on or off and check if its there. I had to manually turn this on.
     
  5. computershack

    computershack New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    AFAIK, you don't need to install it. Paint.NET needs 3.5 SP1 yet the installer didn't ask for it and it's running fine.
     
  6. morrig

    morrig New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep you right-

    -Checked on sight and Win7, has all down to 2.0
    Found this after getting Net 1.1 to try to get Radion 9250 driver to load.Which I managed,but had system freeze,during System Performance Test,and on restart,got low resolution(800x600-16 bit).So disabled card and restarted,then enabled,ok up to now?
     
  7. envicoor

    envicoor New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Loathe This worked and saved me a lot of time ( I only spent one day seaching and did not download anything)

    Q - Do I still need to download the sp 1 ????
     
  8. haik4096

    haik4096 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Friends !
    I have a confuse with this windows 7 !

    Which inbuilt software does windows 7 provide !
    And what is a main feature of windows 7 rather than windows vista !!!

    Thank You
     
  9. haik4096

    haik4096 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Friends !!

    Thank You for response !
    I am talking about inbuilt software !
    That are used for our different purpose !
    In Windows vista so many inbuilt software is available !
    For example Office , Adobe Reader ,player etc ....

    Like this ????

    Thank You
     
  10. datadogg

    datadogg New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page

Loading...