Cant install windows 7, setup finishes but after finishing it doesnt boot

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by htroyo, Apr 5, 2011.

  1. htroyo

    htroyo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello, my computer has an amd athlon 64 x2 processor and am2 (i forgot the model) motherboard, and i was able to install windows vista before i noticed that it stinks and installed xp again, then i was trying to install windows 7 (spanish, english, x86, x64, ultimate, home premium, etc), the setup runs and finishes correctly, when the computer has to restart it does and it resumes the setup, but after finishing the computer restarts for last time but it doesnt boot, it just appear a blinking white cursor in a black screen but it doesnt do anything, what is happening? what can i do?
    thanks
     
  2. Windows7HelpGuy

    Windows7HelpGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    One of the windows files didn't install correctly.
     
  3. htroyo

    htroyo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    i tried to install 2 different distributions of windows on my desktop pc and that problem happened, but it installs correctly using a virtual machine
     
  4. htroyo

    htroyo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    any help please?
     
  5. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Hard to say what might be keeping it from booting. But disconnect the network and maybe external devices. Give it some time. What video connection do you have?
     
  6. htroyo

    htroyo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    i already tried that, because some months ago i accidentally formatted my usb external disk so i always disconnect my devices and network before installing windows, i have an ati hd radeon 4350 graphics card and pcie 1.1 port, but before that i had just the integrated graphics card, and the same problem happened
     

Share This Page

Loading...