Clock Has One Time Zone

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Michael Cusson, Jan 10, 2014.

  1. Michael Cusson

    Michael Cusson New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is a bit frustrating as my HP Mini has one time Zone. That would great if I lived in Arizona but I don't. How do I re-activate the other time zones? This seemed to have happened during one of the updates. It is messing up everything that I have that requires a time stamp. Any ideas how to fix this???

    Thanks in advance for your help.

    Mike
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,818
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    Hi Mike,
    if you over the mouse cursor over the time in the Task bar and then right-click you'll see 'adjust date/Time', click that and then look along the top for 'Additional clocks'.
    You can also make changes to your own location and time zone by going to the control panel and looking under 'Clock, language and region'.
     
  3. Michael Cusson

    Michael Cusson New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup that is how it should work... Problem is there is only one zone listed... Arizona. That is it...
     
  4. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,818
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    What are your system specs Michael? Also have you considered doing a system restore?
     
  5. Michael Cusson

    Michael Cusson New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    This what you needed?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,818
    Likes Received:
    1,565
    It sounds like your system has either become corrupted due to the update or is suffering from malware. If your sure which update caused the issue try un-installing it or use system restore to go back before it was downloaded.
    If you find no joy that way try running a malware scan using this app:
    http://www.malwarebytes.org/

    You could also check for updates via your machines web page here:
    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?os=4062&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&sw_lang=&product=4011352#N262
    (I'm pretty certain that's your model but do make sure)
     
  7. Michael Cusson

    Michael Cusson New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nothing has brought back the TZ's and the laptop came with the operating system pre-installed. Soooo.... how do I re-install Windows?
     

Share This Page

Loading...