Fix for broken metro apps/Control Panel in Windows 8

Discussion in 'Windows 8 Software' started by Mitchell_A, Sep 17, 2011.

  1. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    Re: Do Not Use CCleaner!

    That is why you're not experiencing the issue. Which I stated in my analysis a few posts back.
     
  2. Drew

    Drew Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    146
    Re: Do Not Use CCleaner!

    Ah, yes, understood. Always, default, except for Jump Lists. Do fine that way, it would seem :joyous:

    Drew
     
  3. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    Re: Do Not Use CCleaner!

    It seems to be a known issue on the Piriform forums also, I thought it'd have been fixed by now. :(

    Anyway, whatever. I've decided against using CCleaner in Windows 8 for the time being.
     
  4. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    Re: Do Not Use CCleaner!

    When I re-visited this problem today, I was able to find a solution: the system file checker.

    Run command prompt as an administrator and type "sfc /scannow". Windows will find integrity errors and repair them, and your Control Panel/other metro apps will work again! :) *Updated OP*
     
  5. lsdaniel

    lsdaniel New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Do Not Use CCleaner!

    will advanced system care 5 do this too
     
  6. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    Re: Do Not Use CCleaner!

    Most likely. I found Auslogics BoostSpeed 5 had the same issue. It seems to have been fixed in CCleaner now though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...