Help Plz, cant get Win7 to do dual monitor for me.

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Hunter Wallen, Apr 4, 2011.

  1. Hunter Wallen

    Hunter Wallen New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Looking for some help. Sorry if this is in the wrong place, just registered to do this. Trying to get my computer to let me use my second monitor. I've updated my drivers and restarted, used DriverFinder and updated from there to. Using:

    Win7 Home 64bit
    My tower is HPE-500y HP Pav Elite 2
    aoc monitor e2343fk 23' lcd
    and a older NEC 1712 monitor

    i cant get win7 to either detect or identify the second monitor. not listed in device monitor either.
    Please help, and thx for your time.
    Also im a bit of a newb in the tech dept. not so savvy .
     
  2. Hunter Wallen

    Hunter Wallen New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone? Please, need any more info?
     
  3. Hunter Wallen

    Hunter Wallen New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    So is there anything I can do?
     
  4. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,055
    Likes Received:
    303
    Hi

    It's pretty hard to guess at what's happening with a problem like this.

    I would start by switching the plugs on the two monitors and see what happens.
    Does the old monitor show up instead of the new one?

    What happens if you plug in just the old monitor in where the new one is now?

    What happens if you plug in only the New monitor where the old one is, is it being recognized?

    I have my HD TV plugged into an HDMI port on my video card and when I plug it in my computers says Online and it shows up right away.

    The display properties looks like this.

    [​IMG]

    Let us know what happens when you try these things and maybe someone will have an idea.

    Mike
     
  5. Hunter Wallen

    Hunter Wallen New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, tried plugging the NEC monitor aka 2nd monitor directly into Tower, instead of the first monitor the aoc one. The second monitor is up now. But how do get the first one to work.
    i have on the baclk of the tower a second DVI input, but its covered and says dont remove cover. and a second input next to it, which is also covered but not labeled.
     
  6. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,055
    Likes Received:
    303
    Hi

    How are you plugging them both in now?
    both of them need to plug into the video card in some manner unless you have a USB monitor or an adapter of some sort.

    Do you know for sure that your video card supports dual monitors, not all of them do.
    If you don't have a video card I'm not really sure if some on board video supports dual monitors or not. I've never had a computer without a video card so I don't have a clue.

    I can't imagine why the ports are covered unless they are non functional and they don't want you to try and plug something into them.

    Maybe you should check with HP on that.

    Mike
     
    #6 MikeHawthorne, Apr 7, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2011
  7. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,055
    Likes Received:
    303
    I couldn't find anything that says that you computer supports dual displays.
     
    #7 MikeHawthorne, Apr 7, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2011
  8. Hunter Wallen

    Hunter Wallen New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Only the AOC is hooked up right now. Niether have a USB hook up, the AOC has a DVI-D and a VGA. the NEC has a VGA i believe. the video card is a AMD Radeon HD 6450, no HDMI either. Win7 Home 64

    thx btw

    Edit: Also it doesn't detect both when both are hooked up through the aoc monitor, but does recognize each separately when hooked into the tower.
     
  9. Hunter Wallen

    Hunter Wallen New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    i found this off of ask.com via best buy answers
    From what I have e said, could i do this. I do have some adapters. Would one of those covered port be whats thats calling about?

    Also
    So im assuming thats the covered one? I hope so.
     
    #9 Hunter Wallen, Apr 7, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2011
  10. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,055
    Likes Received:
    303
    Hi

    It sounds like it should work if you have the correct adapters.

    As I asked before how are you trying to plug them both in at the same time now?
    I don't know why the HDMI port has a cover on it that says do not remove but that should be the right one.

    Not being able to see it, it's hard to see what is involved but if you can find 2 adapters that will fit give it a try.

    Mike

    http://www.amazon.com/StarTech-DVI-Cable-Adapter-DVIVGAMF/dp/B000067SOH

    http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_ss_i_0_18?url=search-alias%3Delectronics&field-keywords=vga+to+dvi+adapter&sprefix=vga+to+dvi+adapter#/ref=nb_sb_ss_i_0_11?url=search-alias%3Delectronics&field-keywords=dvi+to+hdmi&sprefix=dvi+to+hdmi&rh=n%3A172282%2Ck%3Advi+to+hdmi
     
    #10 MikeHawthorne, Apr 7, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2011
  11. Hunter Wallen

    Hunter Wallen New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ive have an adapter that came with the computer, and one for vga to dvi-d. Ive tried every combo of both having both plugged in and not, and in no combo does the tower ever pick up the second monitor. If the 2nd one is in the right port and not coupled with the main monitor it reads it fine. i dont have an hdmi to dvi-d adapter though. i guess ill have to make another journey to glorious Best Buy. Also the NEC monitor only has the plug , vga i believe, out and its non removable, and no other import slot of any kind. lol I really dont wanna have to buy another new monitor.

    Sorry I dont have camera to show you.
     
  12. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,055
    Likes Received:
    303
    Hi

    I can't suggest anything except doing what the info that you found says.
    I'd get the adapter and try it.

    Let us know what happens.

    Mike
     
  13. Hunter Wallen

    Hunter Wallen New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    KK finally got it to work. Bought an HDMI to DVI adapter, hooked that up from tower to monitor, and used a VGA to DVI-D adapter from the NEC to tower. Just a few clicks to get the display options right, and Yahtzee dual monitors. Groovy

    Thx Mike
     
  14. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,055
    Likes Received:
    303
    Congrats, glad to hear you got it working.

    Mike
     

Share This Page

Loading...