How do I set the correct resolution for an old monitor connected to my laptop?

Discussion in 'Windows 8 Help and Support' started by alexdr5398, Feb 6, 2015.

  1. alexdr5398

    alexdr5398 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    The screen on my Windows 8.1 laptop is broken, so I connected my old monitor to it to use instead. I tried to set the correct resolution by right clicking on the desktop and selecting "Screen resolution", but none of the options listed there are correct. Is there a way to manually type which resolution you would like or something that lists every possible resolution?

    It is an Acer monitor with a sticker that says "Works with Windows Vista" and the laptop is an HP pavilion.
     
  2. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,046
    Likes Received:
    300
    Hi

    I don't think there is any way to make it assume a resolution that it doesn't show.

    Mine shows from 1024 by 768 to 1920 by 1080.
    A total of 14 different settings.

    If you aren't seeing a range like that then you could try updating your video drivers.

    What is the recommended resolution for your monitor, and did an install CD come with the monitor?
    If it did it might help the computer recognise your monitor.

    I know mine identifies my monitor by name.

    Mike
     
    alexdr5398 likes this.
  3. alexdr5398

    alexdr5398 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I went to check how many settings mine showed and I noticed that there was a setting that said "Show desktop only on 2". I clicked that and it turned the laptop screen off which then updated the list with the correct resolutions. Thank you for helping me realize that!
     
  4. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,046
    Likes Received:
    300
    Hi

    Glad you got it fixed.

    Mike
     

Share This Page

Loading...