Windows 7 I have a problem when I used Virtual PC to open a VHD file

Discussion in 'Virtualization' started by Starr, Jan 6, 2010.

  1. Starr

    Starr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi every guys,

    I have installed a new computer with WIN7, and I wanted to restore the old computer's hard disk to the new one. Because the new computer dosen't has IDE port, so I couldn't installed the old hard disk(it has IDE port) to it. The following steps were what I had done, but it didn't work.
    1. I have created a VHD file by Winimage software on the old one and copied it to new one.
    2. I intalled Windows Virtual PC and XP module;
    3. when I created a vitual machine on the VHD file that I copied from the old computer, it showed me there wasn't boot file;
    4. Also, I have succeded to creat a winxp virtual machine on the new VHD file (it is created by the system), and I added the Virtual disk to it with the old VHD file, but I cann't open it in the Vitrual XP system.

    So, is there anyone know what is wrong with my work, or how to finish it. Thanks.
     
  2. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    Hello, and Welcome to the Windows 7 Forums.

    I'm a bit confused by the information you provided above, could you re-post with a little more clarification? :)
    Thanks.
     
  3. Starr

    Starr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    When i wanted to open it, it showed me that I needed to format it before I opened it.View attachment 4657
     
  4. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    Alright, So I'm assuming there was already a host OS and some files on the VHD?
     
  5. Starr

    Starr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes.
    The reason what I have done is that I want to use some software which only run in Winxp. So I want to use Vitrual XP machine to do it and it can save more time rather than reinstall all software that could run in old computer.
     
  6. Starr

    Starr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, you are right
     
  7. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    Strange..
    Have moved the VHD from one computer to the other, or have you copied it?
     
  8. Starr

    Starr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I created the VHD file of the old computer's hard disk and copied it to the new computer. New computer runs Win7 and I want to use the VHD file in this system.
     
    #8 Starr, Jan 6, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2010
  9. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    OK, that;s probably the reason, when you moved it to the new computer Windows doesn't recognize it (somewhat) and needs to format it, is there another way you could transfer the files over?
     
  10. Starr

    Starr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you meet this situation, what will you do? How to fix this problem? Isn't there any way to transfer the old system to new win7 so easily?
     
  11. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    When I meet situations like such, I simply reformat, obviously this probably is easier said than done for you.
    As for a way to transfer, I don't really think there is, although have you tried using that VHD in Windows Virtual PC?
     
  12. Starr

    Starr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I only want to use my software running in my old hard disk, so I tried imaged the old hard disk in a VHD file and copied it to my new computer, then I created a Virtual machine on my new computer and add the VHD file, but it wasn't regonized. It is my biggest problem.
     
  13. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
  14. Starr

    Starr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you so much, it is very useful and it is what i really need. I used Winimage software to creat the VHD file, but it wasn't regonized. I will try to use the method you gave and hope it will be OK.
    Thank you again.
    I love this forum.
     
  15. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    I really hope it works for you. As I said, make sure you follow the steps accurately. And let us know how it works out.
     
  16. Starr

    Starr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have done it by the steps, but when I ran this virtual machine with my VHD file, it was running with black screen and then power down. why?

    View attachment 4819View attachment 4820
     
    #16 Starr, Jan 12, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2010
  17. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Not sure, can't see your attachment, but, it would be my suspicion that you didn't choose to check the box "Fix up HAL for Virtual PC" read this from the Disk2Vhd help files
    Virtual PC doesn't support the Multiprocessor Specification, which means that it won't be able to boot VHD's from multiprocessor Windows XP and Windows Server 2003 systems.
    If you create a VHD from Windows XP or Windows Server 2003 and plan on booting the VHD within Virtual PC, select the "Fix up HAL for Virtual PC" option, which ensures that the HAL (Windows Hardware Abstraction Layer) installed in the VHD is compatible with Virtual PC.
     
  18. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    I don't have my better hardware available right now, so my test that I just performed was using Virtual PC 2007, still a free download from Microsoft and works very well in Windows 7 after a couple updates, for those of us who don't have the necessary hardware for the latest virtualization offerings. So what I did was use Disk2vhd on another box, which dual boots Windows XP Pro and Windows 7 32bit Pro, from within Windows XP, while it was running. I then moved the test.vhd file to a local drive on my Windows 7 64bit Ultimate machine, opened Virtual PC 2007 and created a new machine, pointing it at the test.vhd file that I had just created. As you can see, it booted fine, albeit probably a little slower in a software environment. But it works as advertised. See attachment.
     
  19. Starr

    Starr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am sure that I have check the box "Fix up HAL for Virtual PC" when I created the VHD file. I created a new virtual machine on this VHD file. then I ran it, but it ran nothing except black screen and then turn off. Also, I can't install Virtual PC 2007 which is not compatible on Windows 7. How to update it. I used the Windows Virtual PC for Windows 7 including a Windows XP module and a Windows Virtual PC. It is the same as Virtual PC 2007 or not?
     
  20. Starr

    Starr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a big problem about it. First I created the VHD file on the old computer which was running on single processor. Then I moved it to the new computer which is running on multiprocessor with diferent hadware such as motherboard, harddisk, memory. So, is it the reason I can not boot the Virtual PC from the VHD file?
     

Share This Page

Loading...