Windows 7 Install Net Framework 3.5 Sp1 on Windows7

Discussion in 'Programming and Scripting' started by turibbio, Jun 27, 2009.

  1. bory

    bory New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Many many thanks Drew ... seems to be fine now.:)
     
  2. Zenzicube

    Zenzicube Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    So sorry. My mistake.
     
    #22 Zenzicube, Dec 18, 2009
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2009
  3. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    sounds like you're running a pirated/slim version of windows 7. But i'm not accusing you if this isn't the case.
     
  4. quinton

    quinton New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GO to control panel, uninstall a program, then look for turn windows features on or off on the left side. 3.5 should be in there, check it and say ok.
     
  5. kata

    kata New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi all. i just made this account to post this message. 5 minutes ago i had the same problem with .NET on win7. i was trying to install Google chrome and windows gave me the same message about needing .net 3.5 sp1. long story short...
    - go to control panel,
    -look for Programs and features and open it, then on the left you will see turn on/off program features...
    -press that and a window appeares. search for microsoft .net framework 3.5.1; it should be there (in my list it didn't have a plus sign with 2 other options - just ms .net framework).
    - by default the box is checked. just uncheck it - do not try to check it back(did that because i thought i have to and gave me the same error - could not start all features....).
    - after that restart - mine didn't ask for one but that's how i work. after this Chrome installed with no errors.
    seems a lot more fast and clean than to uninstall, download, reinstall frameworks... or xp virtual machines. hope this helps you - and wasn't just a "one type situation fix"
     
  6. bryanwyoung

    bryanwyoung New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's hiding in plain sight - took me forever to find it, but now I can't figure out how I missed it!

    Start --> Control Panel --> Programs and Features --> Turn Windows features on or off

    Nice link with a security shield next to it. If you don't see it, you may need to turn off UAC and reboot first. Good luck!
     
  7. moliugas11

    moliugas11 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi,
    I have same problem as it was written here, drew, could u help me solve that problem with Net Framework 3.5 Sp1 on Windows7
    thanks
     
  8. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    Welcome to the Windows 7 Forums :)

    Could you please start a NEW thread under Windows 7 Support with details relating to your problem, as this thread is over a year old.
    That would be great, and help you get more replies as well. Thanks :)
     
  9. ayfaizal

    ayfaizal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try to turn off if already .Net framework 3.5.1 checked then you must restart PC and Turn it On then do restart PC again, now try to install your application/utility which is required .Net framework 3.5 sp1. I did the same way its works for me. thx
     
  10. vivektalkin

    vivektalkin New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanx it worked for me ... Thanx a lot man

    Shanoqueeb
    [​IMG]
    Junior MemberEnjoys Windows 7 Forums


    Join DateNov 2009Posts1​



    I had the same problem, but windows 7 has .net 3.5.1 already installed, i kept trying to install some programs and it wouldn't let me saying that .net 3.0 or higher needed to be installed.

    This is how i fixed it;

    Go to: start/control panel/programs and features

    On the top left you should see "Turn windows features on or off" click on that

    Find "Microsoft .NET framework 3.5.1" when the window opens

    Click the + sign next to it to expand it so you can now see:

    "Windows Communication Foundation HTTP Activation"
    "Windows Communication Foundation HTTP non-Activation"

    Make sure there is a tick in both boxes and select OK.​


     
  11. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    After sucessfully installing v. 3.5.1, make sure you upgrade to version 4. The easiest way to do this is through Windows Update.
     
  12. anjexe

    anjexe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have same problem
    .net 4 was installed on my system
    i removed it the problem solved and after insttalin my desier app i instaled it again :)
    tanx all
     
  13. kurteb

    kurteb Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    4
    when i tried to use the dxsetup at softpedia it said i needed net 2.0 sp2 (win 7 64-bit) i ran the dxsetup i got elsewhere and it ran fine
     
    #33 kurteb, May 3, 2012
    Last edited: May 3, 2012

Share This Page

Loading...