Installing .NET Framework for x86 on Windows 7

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by diamondmedows, Jul 7, 2010.

  1. diamondmedows

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I'm trying to install a program that was built to run on Windows XP but it tells me I need to install a .NET Framework 1.x or higher. I know that Windows 7 has .NET already installed but only for x64 programs (? I'm guessing) but when I try to install and earlier version of .NET (2 or 3) for x86, it won't let me. I start the install using Windows XP SP2/3 settings but once it opens and I click the install button, the next window tells me that I can't install this .NET on an x64 system.

    Is there anyway that I can get around this?

    Any help would be much appreciated.
     
  2. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Welcome to win7forums.

    Right click the program's installer file -> Properties -> Compatibility tab -> Windows XP.

    As for .Net Framework, you do not need any earlier x86 versions, since the one you have comprises them all.
     
  3. diamondmedows

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks :)

    I've tried that too. It still asks me to install .NET 1.1.4 or higher.
     
  4. Captain Jack

    Captain Jack Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,952
    Likes Received:
    139
    Hello,

    I believe the Program that your installing is not compatible with Windows 7 OS resulting this behavior. You could try the XP Mode Download Windows XP Mode

    Hope this helps,
    Captain
     
  5. zvit

    zvit Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes Received:
    84
  6. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321

    The software may be old enough to require exactly that .NET version. If the installer cannot be modded to skip that requirement, I suggest you go XP Mode as suggested by Captain Jack.
     

Share This Page

Loading...