Is running RAM in dual channel mode really that much faster than single channel mode?

Discussion in 'General Computing' started by computernerdsahoy, Feb 27, 2009.

  1. computernerdsahoy

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    As the thread title says.. Is running memory in dual channel mode really that much faster than running it in single channel mode? Situation is this --> I have 2 1GB sticks of DDR2 667MHZ ram installed in my mobo right now, what I'd like to do is add a 2GB stick of DDR2 667MHZ ram with it. so In total I'd have 4GB of ram. And it would be setup like this. 1GB stick in slot 1, 1GB stick in slot 3, and a 2GB stick in slot 2 (4 slots all together). My question is will this hurt performance any? If so will it only be a marginal amount? As in I won't really notice the performance hit? Thanks in advance to all those who respond. :):):)

    Mobo is an Asus M2N-E. It can take max of 8GB's of RAM.

    I use my rig for a little bit of everything.. gaming, multi-tasking, video, music.. etc
     
    #1 computernerdsahoy, Feb 27, 2009
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2009
  2. Kyle

    Kyle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    53
    You should'nt notice any difference in speed for the most part.
    However; in direct comparison Dual channel is much better than single channel for file copying, startup, and program loading. (IE 2x1GB chips in dual channel will be faster than 1x2GB chip, sometimes by up to 50 percent)
     
  3. computernerdsahoy

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you very much Kyle! I might just end up getting 2 more 2Gb sticks, and have 6GB in total, if I do this then I'll have 2 slots populated by 2 1GB sticks and 2 slots populated by 2 2GB sticks.. which means they'll still run in dual channel mode right? As long as their 2 identical sets?
     
  4. Kyle

    Kyle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    53
    Yeah, as long as they're two identical sets they'll run in dual channel. They don't all need to be the same, they just need to be in pairs.
     
  5. confused

    confused New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    6
    One thing you might want to watch out for is some motherboars (I think) only allow so much memory. IE I was going to put a certain amount of memory in but the manual gave a maximum allowed in the machine.
     
  6. computernerdsahoy

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I made sure I knew exactly how much my mobo could handle before I bought more.. ;);)
     
  7. zaboomafoo1212

    zaboomafoo1212 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does the same thing work for like what I have?
    I have 4 2gb chips. would that be like quad channel?
     
  8. Camride

    Camride New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    12
    It doesn't work that way. There are two channels, with most motherboards having 2 slots per channel. That's why when you run dual channel with just 2 sticks you have to populate certain slots (usually 1/3 or 2/4). Populating all 4 slots just maxes out each dual channel. It doesn't get any faster with all 4 slots populated, you just have more memory.

    If you want more memory bandwidth upgrade to a Core i7 and have tri channel. :cool:
     

Share This Page

Loading...