Joining a Work Group and creating an User Account

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by computerlady143, Jun 8, 2010.

  1. computerlady143

    computerlady143 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just set up a Windows 7 Professional Workstation - and I joined the Domain. Everything is fine except and app we using - E-Copy. I checked the settings on the Printer/ Scanner - In the network settings - it shows "Work Group". I didn't make a work group profile. I joined the Domain first. So my only options is to log into the Domain. I assuming that I can join the work group which I didn't know the name at the time but I do now. Then I will make a profile under the work group setting. Then I should have the options to log into the local computer or the Domain. IS this correct? I then assuming I will be a member of the Work Group and Domain? I am going to try this in about 2 hours. After that I am going to join back into the Domain.
     
    #1 computerlady143, Jun 8, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2010
  2. Joe S

    Joe S Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Likes Received:
    113
    Look in network settings and on advanced tab scroll down and check use user accounts and passwords to log in. See if that helps.
    Joe
     
  3. computerlady143

    computerlady143 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't understand? Will that tell me if I a member of the Work group? I assuming once I join the workgroup I will create another user profile. Then I will re-join the domain. Now I will have 2 profiles and when I go to log in then I will have 2 options either the domain or as the displays shows log into this computer and it Will show the computer name- correct
     
  4. w7pro

    w7pro Banned

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    I saw your conversation about using HomeGroup. This page may shed some light on your issue. Go to bit.ly/Win7ProNetworking to see more.
     

Share This Page

Loading...