Media player security upgrade

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Clash Winew, Aug 26, 2009.

  1. Clash Winew

    Clash Winew New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am trying to run Sky Player on windows 7. When I run it is says I need to upgrade the media player security and gives a web site. I click the link and it takes me to the security upgrade site. I click the upgrade button but then Internet Explorer stops responding. Anyone know how to fix this or is there another way to upgrade (manually?). The web sire link is

    Security component upgrade

    Thanks

    Clash
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,790
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Hi Clash,
    I tried your link with no problems what so ever...
    Try running the page in 'compatibilty view'.. Also try cleaning out your old temp files ect by using 'Disk Clean' or this app:

    Download CCleaner 2.22.968 - FileHippo.com
     
  3. Clash Winew

    Clash Winew New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply but tried both the above and Explorer still stops working. :(
    Any other ideas? Anyone?
     
  4. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,790
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    If in doubt try a different browser?
     
  5. Clash Winew

    Clash Winew New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried Firefox but the upgrade button is greyed out when trying with that....thought microsoft only allowed internet explorer on their web sites?
     
  6. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,790
    Likes Received:
    1,563
  7. Clash Winew

    Clash Winew New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your help.....I finally sorted it. I had to run explorer as administrator and it worked. I'm already logged in as admin so why would I have to do this?
     
  8. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,790
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Glad you got it fixed.. I'm unsure why you had to do the extra command, I guess it's inbuilt to stop others from messing around or making mistakes?
     

Share This Page

Loading...