MEMORY_MANAGEMENT Blue Screen in Vista

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by LordVader, Jul 7, 2007.

  1. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,803
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    I can dimly remember reading in a forum about problems using 4 sticks of RAM as apposed to using two 2GB modules. Unfortunately I'm having real problems remembering where, what mobo was involved and the outcome. I'll see if my brains 'search' function eventually comes up with something and post back..;)
     
  2. Yeap I confirm that. This implies that the problem was caused by faulted memory modules (the modules were changed) , or faulted mainboard ,or vista doesn't like 4x1gb modules , or the mainboard doesn't supply enough juice for 4 memory modules .

    The problem with mem tests is that small chunks of memory are tested at a time while vista uses large amount of memory in an atomic time unit.
    So , in theory , memtests does not replicate full load memory modules usage.
    There is no guarantee that a memtest that does not stress all memory modules at a time can reveal if the modules are faulted.
    Bottom line, test one memory stick at a time > 6hours to be sure if the module is faulted. If everthing is ok , place the stick to the ex-populated mainboard memory slots and test them one by one.

    Mihai
     
  3. At a second thought this does not explain why vista is stable with any 2GB pair that is involved in the 4GB BSOD. I think that memory management is different for 4GB compairing to <3GB. If it stresses the modules more with 4GB would imply faulted ram. If not , this means that it is a vista/driver/software problem.

    I hope that we will manage to find the roots of this darned BSOD. Good luck.

    Mihai
     
  4. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,803
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    If I remember correctly it was the mobo at fault and was fixed by a bios revision. I think the mobo was an Asus...:confused:
     
  5. Hey guys. Its looks like some of you may have a similar problem to me and these guys at the Nvidia forum. NVIDIA Forums > Forceware drivers crash Vista 32bit when 4gb ram

    The issue happens when you install over 2gb of RAM with Nvidia drivers. Obviously this doesn't happen with everybody but I'd like to know how I can put those extra 2gb in my computer.
     
  6. Hi cristoforo . I will check this weekend to see if it is a hardware fault if I have some spare time. For now the situation is unclear so I do not advise you to add extra 2gb ram , if you use vista32. Anyway I will continue to post to this thread till we get to the roots of the problem.

    Mihai
     
  7. 03hdfatboy

    03hdfatboy Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,416
    Likes Received:
    2
    I had issues with running 4Gb of ram with mine and I corrected it with a combination of Bios v.2004 and SP1

    just my 2 cents
     
  8. Have the same problem as LordVader.

    I recently bought this computer. I got the ASUS P5K mobo with two 866mhz RAM modules (2x1GB).

    I ran memtest but it did not indicate any problem at all.

    I've got four memory slots. The modules are currently placed in slot 1 and 3.

    Will try to switch slots, but i belive it's a compability problem between the mobo and the memory.
     
  9. 03hdfatboy

    03hdfatboy Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,416
    Likes Received:
    2
    I had similar issue running 4x1 GB sticks of ram until I installed SP1.:rolleyes:
     
  10. Robomule

    Robomule Guest

    MEMORY_MANAGEMENT can be for a number of reasons, faulty hardware, the way values are handled by software and the RAM getting full and switching to pagefile. THe hardware is normally the most common. If you want to keep the blue screen up without rebooting you can set this in the performance settings by right-clicking on my computer. I only ever got MEMORY_MANAGEMENT once and that was because I had 40 applications running at once and the PC/vista couldn't handle it!
     
  11. blue screen: MEMORY_MANAGEMENT

    Yes, worked perfect for me.
    I have 3 RAM moduls of 512 Mb.these were placed in DIMs 1, 3 and 4.
    After several months some Windows Updated caused this to be a problem. After shofting them around to IMs 1,2 and 4 the problem seems to be resolved (keeping my fingers crossed while typing)
     
  12. I solved the problem by rebooting into Windows XP. (I have a dual boot environment). Haven't had the problem since. I just skin XP to look like vista, and I have a working OS that looks great.

    ASUS A8N5X
    Athlon 3700+
    2x 512 Corsair DDR400 sticks
    2x 1GB OCZ DDR400 sticks
    ATI X800 PCI-E Video
    SB Live Value
     
  13. soulz9

    soulz9 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having a similar problem, here are my specs

    eVGA 680i A2
    OCZ 4x1GB advertised speed @ 5-5-5 2.1V 1066mHz
    Q6600 2.4Ghz OC'd to 3.0Ghz

    my pc doesn't always BSOD but suddenly it BSOD's, I have tested all my ram's each by itself using Memtest and I let each ram atleast pass 8 passes. No errors reported. I just can't figure out what can my problem be. I underclocked and set to stock speed, same problem I would appretiate if someone can help and suggest anything.
     
  14. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,803
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Have you checked to see if you have the latest bios for the motherboard?
     
  15. dmxking512

    dmxking512 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    MEMORY_MANAGEMENT Blue Screen in Vista JUST AFTER LOG IN

    hey ive got a rather simalar problem

    im running :

    Mother board : Asrok ALiveN570SLI-eSATA2
    CPU: AMD Phenom 9850 Quad Core Processor 2.50GHz
    RAM : 8GB
    Graphics , Nvidia Geforce 9500 GT
    HDD : 1tb Sata
    Powersupply :400watt
    Vista Ultimate 64X

    When i boot it up , it loads to the log in screen. just after i log in i get a glimps of the desktop and then BSOD

    BUT!!!!!!

    it will boot just fine in safe mode AND if i take 4gb of memory out AKA 2 2gb sticks it boots up just fine:confused:


    any idears


    all comments and help will be greatly apreciated

    Thanks
     
  16. dmxking512

    dmxking512 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol just put the 8gb back` in to check


    wouldnt you know it


    dam thing works now :D
     
  17. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,803
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Lol....well, you how pc's can be!

    Glad your sorted though...:)
     
  18. dmxking512

    dmxking512 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    nope its gone again , im still back to 4gb


    i jut dont get it , this system is brand new , ok the copy of vista aint ;)


    but why should i fork out £130 on an operating system that aint gna run anyway ???
     
  19. 03hdfatboy

    03hdfatboy Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,416
    Likes Received:
    2
    2 words...POWER SUPPLY!!!
    It is does not have enough power.
     
  20. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,803
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    I have to admit when I saw you only running a 400W PSU (especially with a quad) I thought you on the tight side.

    As you've already noticed the system will start up ok and will also run on idle with no problem. Once you start to max out those cores though you'll be needing some extra ampage. In fact I bet there's enough watts but not enough amps

    Here's a link to a power calculator:

    eXtreme Power Supply Calculator Lite v2.5

    As I've mentioned though, I think your fine for wattage but may be struggling on the amps especially if it's cheap PSU..
     

Share This Page

Loading...