.NET 3.5 SP1 Problems

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by RSSBRAD, Jan 15, 2012.

  1. RSSBRAD

    RSSBRAD New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    I have a program that needs to run .net 3.5 SP1, and believe that it is already inbuilt into WIN7. Is there any way of finding out where this is installed? As it doesnt appear in the programs list. My program also tells me that its not installed.

    I tried installing .net 4 and it worked fine, installed in the programs. Only problem is that my program doesnt use .net 4. So i uninstalled .net 4 and tried to install 3.5, but it just goes through the first step and then dissapears. Any help would be great.

    Thanks
     
  2. Elmer

    Elmer Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,873
    Likes Received:
    284
    Hi RSSBRAD and Welcome to The Forum.

    I've just had a look and cannot see it either!!

    There was a security update on 30-12-2011 & 06-12-2011. Now if you have those in your updates, logic says it's in there somewhere!
     
  3. Joe S

    Joe S Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Likes Received:
    113
    I just looked and have it and I don't remember installing it. It's in Windows/ Microsoft.net/ Framework and Framework64. It doesn't show in programs and Features like 4.0 does.
    Joe
     
  4. Elmer

    Elmer Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,873
    Likes Received:
    284
    Thanks for that Joe.
    I know it installs with 7 but I was kind of thinking that it would appear in the updates listings, aka IE9.
     

Share This Page

Loading...