powercfg reports

Discussion in 'Windows 8 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by Baradeck, Dec 13, 2012.

  1. Baradeck

    Baradeck New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've run the Powercfg -energy and got the following reports -

    A) 14 errors
    B) 13 warnings
    C) 21 Informational

    Then I read the following at the end of this exciting report -

    "See C:\Windows\System32\energy-report.html for more details.

    But I can go into the Windows\System32 Directory but do not find any such *energy-report* file –

    Maybe one can help me out with this – Thanks!
     
  2. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    I think you should have another try. There is no default reason why you should not see the file.
    fwiw.
    Don't fret too much over what you have seen. I use the command for a quick look at "customers" power set up, when trying to diagnose faults in that area. It is useful for a quick rundown but, for the casual examiner, it can be scary. It lists warnings and information on any alterations you have made from the Windows 8 power defaults, also.
     
  3. Baradeck

    Baradeck New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've looked it over & over before I posted this - I've run the same powercfg -energy - tells me to look in energy-report.html. I'm looking for a directory called energy report - not there of course. It must be a file listed somewhere but no way can I find it. It says it's in the System 32 - but I've scanned up and down to find anything and it's not visible if it is there. :)
     
  4. Baradeck

    Baradeck New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's what I've done - I typed in the Search and found it. Double clicking on it brings me up to a webpage that cannot be opened.
     
  5. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    Ok. Are you using IE?
    There seems to be what may be a bug which I think is related to the choice of IE (Metro) or IE (desktop). For convenmience, I would first suggest you copy the file over to the Desktop.
    But, whatever, right click the file and, under the "general" tab. where it says "Open with", select "Change" and change it to any other browser you have installed, or, if you only have one browser, re-establish it - (Keep using IE).
    see if that works
     
  6. Baradeck

    Baradeck New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will be away from the computer for a few hours - will get back to this. Thanks!
     
  7. Baradeck

    Baradeck New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using IE10 both Metro & IE Desktop. Also, no way I can copy the file from the Command Prompt. I'm not really sure I'm following you - I'm looking at the Command Prompt and of course one cannot copy from there with a right click etc.

    Maybe you can clarify - thanks!
     
  8. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    Why are you using the command prompt? Just drag and drop in File Explorer. It isnt a neccessary op anyway, you can action it direct in sys32
     
  9. Baradeck

    Baradeck New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    David, the file is in Explorer - my point is, being there, I still cannot open it.
     
  10. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Copy the file to your desktop..It will open fine.
     
  11. Baradeck

    Baradeck New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got it - although the material in there is enough to keep one reading for the weekend. Not sure what I'd be looking for anyway.
     
  12. usasma

    usasma Fantastic Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,048
    Likes Received:
    83
    How to copy text in a Command Prompt:

    In the Command Prompt, right click on the upper left corner of the Window and select "Edit"
    Then select "Mark"

    Mark the text that you want to copy (it's not very forgiving, but just click and hold on the upper left corner and drag the highlight to the lower right corner).

    Then right click again on the upper left corner and select "Edit", then "Copy"
     
  13. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    I think we got him out of the Command prompt?
     
  14. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    You will normally have several USB type error or warning entries, so I would not worry too much about those. But look for devices or programs or other things that would seem to be out of the ordinary.

    You could probably attach the .html file or zip it and attach, if there was not something you consider to be of a personal nature. Use the paperclip on the advanced replies.
     

Share This Page

Loading...