Radeon 9250 - Dual monitors = Solution?

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Hardware' started by spartan 214, Oct 12, 2009.

  1. spartan 214

    spartan 214 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi everyone

    just got win7 and after i finaly installed my graphics card.... it had a spaz(not literaly) and it doesnt want to detect two moniters at the same time.... anyone got any solutions or words of advice?

    thanks
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,834
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Hi Spartan214,
    what do you mean by 'spaz'...? Also have you installed the drivers for the card? If not you can get the latest here:

    ATI Catalystâ„¢
     
  3. spartan 214

    spartan 214 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi um pretty sure i tried sownloading catalyst before... ill try that again.
    heres my specs and i meant spasm...
    i just checked then theres not catalyst downloads for 9200 series
     
    #3 spartan 214, Oct 12, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2009
  4. spartan 214

    spartan 214 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    ill be bak in the morning... (8hrs)
     
  5. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Did you download the drivers from her:
    http://game.amd.com/us-en/
    or here:
    http://game.amd.com/us-en/drivers_catalyst.aspx

    BTW, what is an Nvidia/DSE/Customized

    Did you check ATi's site for the Windows 7 driver?

    You want to go to Device manger, ckick on the graphics driver and choose remove or uninstall.

    See if Windows picks up another driver for you to choose.after a restart.
     
  6. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,834
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    #6 kemical, Oct 12, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2009
  7. spartan 214

    spartan 214 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    by nvidia/dse/customised... i mean i bought it from a place called DSE (they changed the cas and a few other things) and the original they got it from was aparently nvidia. then i chucked a few things in myself. so i didnt want to say i built it myself cause i didnt.

    and theres no driver specificaly for my card now; just the disc i got with it.
     
    #7 spartan 214, Oct 12, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2009
  8. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,834
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Did you not see what I'd written above?

    As your card is now consided quite old you have to use the legacy driver found here: ATI Catalystâ„¢ Legacy Display Driver
    It's equivelant to Catalyst 9.8 which isn't too old as the latest cat is at 9.9
     
  9. spartan 214

    spartan 214 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0

    yes i did see what u have written. i have tried legacy drivers and i tried that one too. nothing is working at the moment(same problem):mad::frown:
     
  10. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,834
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Ok...try this: ATI Radeon 9250 drivers

    If the above doesn't work then something else is going off.. Let me know and we'll work out whats happening..
     
  11. spartan 214

    spartan 214 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok sorry for the lateness. um ok i did that one then during it said "all components are up-to date." so um thats not it.
     
  12. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,834
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Do you un-install the driver before trying the new one?
     
  13. spartan 214

    spartan 214 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    no... well if i uninstall all of them then what driver will i use?
     
  14. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,834
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Lol...windows falls back on a default one that comes with the os... You must always un-install the previous driver.
    Try this app Guru3D - Driver Sweeper once you've removed all the drivers, reboot and try the legacy driver again. It should work.
     
  15. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,834
    Likes Received:
    1,566
  16. spartan 214

    spartan 214 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    wow um lets just say i did a little too much by 'uninstalling' the drivers. but got that working again. and kinda got it now just ive got cloned screen not a seperate one... so how i like make it my second one?
     
  17. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,834
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    You know what I would do if i was you.... Re-install.
    Make sure you have the legacy driver at hand when you do and as soon as you've installed the os, install the driver.

    If you really want to avoid that then I cannot recommend reading the above guide enough. It deals with situatuions like these and once you start getting into the 'mire' with catalyst drivers it can be a real pain in the ass..
     
  18. spartan 214

    spartan 214 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    well i cant reinstall 7 cause i dont have the disc anymore.. got it off a friend. so um i uninstalled the drivers then put them back on but that didnt do anything apart from give me cloned screens.. thanks for your help anyway.. guess ill just wait till the retail is avalible or just get a new graphics card : (

    thanks anyway
     
  19. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,834
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Retail is only a few days away now so I guess it won't be long.. Do you have it on order?
     
  20. spartan 214

    spartan 214 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    we dont get untill march : (
     

Share This Page

Loading...