Remote desktop not working...

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by ScottChapman, Jan 21, 2010.

  1. ScottChapman

    ScottChapman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have two Windows 7 Pro machines, and I have remote desktop turned on for both.

    I can get from machine A -> Machine B

    But not from machine B -> Machine A

    (Note: machine A was upgraded from WIndows 7 Home edition).

    The error I am getting says that it cannot connect to the remote computer (machine A).

    I can browse to it, and get to files on it just fine. And I have no firewall enabled on machine A

    Any ideas? Are there any specific services I should make sure are running properly?
     
  2. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Scott:
    Hello and welcome to the forums. This is just a guess, but perhaps the upgrade from Home Premium, which doesn't support hosting a remote desktop session, may have failed to install the proper DLLs in the C:\Windows\System32 directory. I've included a couple screen shots see if they are any help at all and let us know.
     
  3. ScottChapman

    ScottChapman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    ooo I think you are on to something.

    I only see three of those 4 services. Can you completely expand the names so perhaps I can tell which one I might be missing?
     
  4. ScottChapman

    ScottChapman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Found it. There is no "Remote Desktop Services" service... I wonder if that is it!?!

    Now, I wonder how I get it...
     
  5. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Sure, I realized after I snipped it that it wasn't all that easy to interpret. Also make sure you examine the two dlls, and compare the size and date to the ones on the Win7 pro machine that you can RDP to if they are different then that could be the problem
     

Share This Page

Loading...