Space for backups

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by JimL, Oct 25, 2013.

  1. JimL

    JimL Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    Does anyone use the win7 backup? I tried twice, once on a drive with about 750 GB free and once with about 850 GB. Both times I got errors claiming there was not enough room on the drive to make a backup.

    I've had numerous backups from 3rd party apps that show less than 3 GB. It looks to me like the built-in backup is just useless. Suggestions? Forget it?

    JimL
     
  2. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,454
    Likes Received:
    268
    I've always advocated Acronis True Image on the basis that an important issue like backing up is best handled by a well established reliable dedicated package and that for me is ATI.
     
  3. davidhk129

    davidhk129 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    99
    I don't use files backup because I have no need to.
    I have a Win 7 Home Premium 64-bit SP1.
    To test what you said, I have connected my external hard drive ( 578.51 GB free of 931.51GB ) to the computer and started a files backup.
    So far it is in "Backup in progress...." mode.
    I'll post back the result.
     
  4. JimL

    JimL Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    This may sound weird, but I could never get to where I could use Acronis. Its basic organization doesn't match my basic instincts. I just couldn't make it work. Probably because everything I did was the wrong thing to do.

    JimL
     
  5. JimL

    JimL Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm curious to hear what it turns up.

    I don't know what you mean by "no need." I'm on Win 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 (came with the laptop). Should I have "no need?"

    My backup attempts also said "Backup in progress...." It took a long time to decide it couldn't do the job.

    JimL
     
  6. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,878
    Likes Received:
    317
  7. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,454
    Likes Received:
    268
    My basic backup strategy is to partition the hard drive to a system drive to hold only op sys and installed apps and a second partition to store all user data. I then use Acronis to create an image of the entire system partition on the data partition then copy the entire data partition to an external hard drive.
     
    Joe S likes this.
  8. JimL

    JimL Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    I see in its description that it says it can clone a drive. Does that mean a bootable clone?

    JimL
     
  9. seekermeister

    seekermeister Honorable Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,499
    Likes Received:
    85
    I have a definite preference for True Image, but I didn't want to buy another license for my third computer, so I've been trying Macrium Reflect for a while now:

    http://www.macrium.com/reflectfree.aspx

    For me, it seems intuitive enough, and I haven't found anything to object to, except that the free version doesn't do incremental or differential backups.
     
  10. davidhk129

    davidhk129 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    99
    By " no need " means there are noting in the computer I need or want to keep. Therefore there is no need for me to do such task.

    Result of files backup..... completed without a glitch.
    Image 4.
     
    #10 davidhk129, Oct 25, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2013

Share This Page

Loading...