Taskbar bug on 7100

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by javros, Apr 28, 2009.

  1. Ahmed Alzayani

    Ahmed Alzayani New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    1
    No.... I always fresh install , formmating the partition first to clear all files, this bug is there on both my desktop and laptop.
     
  2. TMH

    TMH New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make a registry back up if you're worried.

    10 limitations of Windows 7 RC build 7100 you must know
    Windows 7 RC Release Notes - Several issues that testers should be aware of - Softpedia

    Fixing the High Contrast and Classic theme problem also fixed my "blur" bug. I use the same NVidia driver for GeForce 6600 I had in Windows 7077.



    If you guys did a fresh install then the problem is quite bizarre indeed.

    Edit: Forget my tip. IT'S BACK. I just tested multiple times yesterday and it wasn't there.. now it is, again. Both using small taskbar on top and moving taskbar from left to top. :confused: Pretty random.
     
  3. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Try pressing the power button to turn the computer off.

    Restart it and the taskbar should be reset.
     
  4. mmseng

    mmseng New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have this problem.
    Win 7 RC 64-bit, fresh install, GeForce 8800GTS, using small-icon taskbar on the top.

    Simply unlocking, moving to sides/bottom, and then repositioning at the top fixes it, but very annoying to do on every reboot.

    Haven't tried the hard reset suggested by reghakr, but I'd rather not if I don't have to, however if someone can confirm that it works that would be swell.
     
  5. tzachi

    tzachi New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    the same problemhappend to me

    this is deffently a bug
    i have acer aspire 5100
    with amd turion 64 bit
    ati raadon Xpress 1100
    the same thing happend to me
    and its gets worst
    when the task bar is up it leavs a little shadow bar binith the task bar
    and it covering other open windows
    big big big bug :)
    fix it
     
  6. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    tzachitzachi,

    Did you try my suggestion above?.
     
  7. tzachi

    tzachi New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    when i restart it gets fixt but after a while it happens again

    when i restart it gets fixt but after a while it happens again and i dont want to restar my computer every 5 minuts
     
  8. Radenight

    Radenight New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,525
    Likes Received:
    108
    Have you ruled out the possibility of a bad driver? As in have you installed the latest Windows 7 driver for your gpu? And if that didn't work or wasn't available for your specific model than have you tried the latest available Windows Vista driver? ;) I only ask this because I know there were a couple others in a different thread with a very similar problem and it was just a matter of trying a different driver for them.. ;)
     
  9. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Are you using the lastest drivers for your card. ATI has released drivers for Windows 7.

    Take a look here:

    Graphics Drivers & Software
     
  10. tzachi

    tzachi New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    there is no driver for my specific ati gpu (radon XPRESS 1100)
    but i have installd the latest vista driver still no good
    thnx for your help :)
     
  11. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Sorry, I should have checked further for your particlar card,
     
  12. Pirat3

    Pirat3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    having the same problem

    after moving the bar to the bottom and back to the top to get rid of the extra taskbar piece, maximizing a window still only maximizes to where that extra taskbar piece was ... until i change to large icons then back to small and put back on the bottom and then back on the top again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...