Taskbar bug on 7100

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by javros, Apr 28, 2009.

  1. javros

    javros New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just checking if anybody else has this. I normally put the taskbar at the top of my screen. This time i notice that after i have set it to the top, restart the system and the taskbar look weird. I've attached a picture cos i don't know how to describe it.

    There is an extra transparent layer that is bigger than the taskbar thus covering the "X" button and titles at the top.

    Anybody else having this bug and anyway to fix it? U don't get this if you keep the taskbar at the bottom.
     
  2. SteelSLasher

    SteelSLasher New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    thats a good bug, not many people would buy windows 7 if that happened

    you should wait till next wednesday since most people will have the RC (build 7100) by then
     
  3. Radenight

    Radenight New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,525
    Likes Received:
    108
    That is a bug that will most likely be fixed by the RTM or final version if not before.. If it is indeed a bug and not just something to do with your gpu/drivers.. ;) I've not noticed that happening and I'm running the RC.. that's why I said it could be your gpu or drivers.. :)
     
  4. Erbavore

    Erbavore New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    This happened to me, too. I fixed it, though. All I did was reposition the taskbar on another side of the screen, enabled/disabled the big icons again, and put the taskbar back to my desired position. You may have to reboot.
     
  5. javros

    javros New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I've noticed when I had deleted my drivers - that problem fixed after reboot. But no one can work without normal screen resolution, yeah? :)

    After rebooting those shadow appears again:(
     
  6. Ahmed Alzayani

    Ahmed Alzayani New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    1
    [​IMG]

    OK i am testing this from my desktop PC (GPU: ATI Radeon X1300) running 7100 64-bit and when i put my task-bar up, a left empty one show??? when i put it left, it will show empty one up (very annoying).

    I tested again this time drag it direct from down to up, and it's OK.

    I will try from my laptop later today.

    How MS ship RC with such bug, or is it related to the Graphic card.
     
  7. Radenight

    Radenight New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,525
    Likes Received:
    108
    It really sounds more like it's a gpu problem... ;) I've done everything I can think of to get it to do what it's doing to you and it won't happen.. that's what makes me believe it's a gpu issue and not a bug within Windows 7.. I could be wrong.. but I really think it's a gpu issue.. ;)
     
  8. ckytep

    ckytep New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Most certainly not a GPU-issue.
    I have the same two bugs on my laptop. (Intel GMA 950).

    Send feedback to Microsoft. Let them know about this problem.

    How to recreate the first bug:
    1. Let your taskbar be positioned on the bottom of the screen.
    2. Right-click taskbar and choose "Properties".
    3. Change "Taskbar location on screen" to "Top".
    4. Click "Apply"
    5. Change "Taskbar location on screen" to "Left".
    6. Click "Apply"
    7. Volia! Shadow and blur is left on the top of the screen.

    The second bug is just as easy to recreate. Just let the taskbar me postioned on the top of the screen with large icons. Then change to small-icons. Voila...
     
  9. Radenight

    Radenight New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,525
    Likes Received:
    108
    That is very true... ;) I apologize for not being able to help more.. I'll do some research though and see what I can find that may help... :) I'll report back if I find anything...
     
  10. ACMECorp

    ACMECorp New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem.
     
  11. TMH

    TMH New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Those two bugs can also be found in version 7077.
     
  12. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    It will go awaY AS SOON AS YOU UPDATE YOUR GRAPGHIICS DRIVER TO THE wINDOWS 7 wdm UPDATe from Windows Update.
     
  13. kyo

    kyo New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Updating it doesn't seem to work.
    Mine seems to be fixed after the update but the moment you restart your computer the problem occurs again.

    Edit : There's a way to fix this but to to this everytime I boot up my PC is irritating

    -Right click empty space on taskbar and deselect "lock the taskbar"
    -Drag taskbar to bottom of screen
    -Right click empty space on taskbar and select 'properties'
    -change taskbar location to 'top'/'left'/'right'
     
  14. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    It is not a true Microsoft bug. It is, as radenight suggested, related to graphics drivers in association with Aero. From what I read on Technet forums, if you switch off Aero, the problem will go away.??
    I would suggest you file a bug report with Microsoft and your graphics card site. I have done this, and hopefully, before the RTM, an update will follow!
     
  15. unsivil_audio

    unsivil_audio New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    You don't even have to do that, just leave your taskbar unlocked. When you boot drag it to the right or down and then (you don't even have to unclick it) back to the top. The extra width will be gone.

    I think we should start a list of video cards/drivers its doing this with. Here's mine:

    Geoforce 7300 LE, (Pre-release) WDDM 1.0 drivers
    Windows 7 Build 7100, x64

    Also, my laptop

    Mobil Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family, Vista x64 drivers and WDDM (Pre-lease) 1.1
    Windows 7 Build 7100, x64
     
  16. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    You stated your Desktop PC has a ATI Radeon X1300.

    What is the make a model on your laptop?

    Also, try hitting the F8 key (may be different on other manufactures machines) to bring up the screen where you get an option for Safe Mode.

    Start your notebook in Safe Mode, wait till Windows fully loads, then restart normally.

    This usually resets the taskbar to it's default position
     
  17. TMH

    TMH New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe this problem affects people who have 7077 or have upgraded from 7077 to 7100.

    If you've upgraded to 7100 there's a way to correct this, use Regedit.exe to delete the following registry key folder:

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Appearance\New Schemes
     
  18. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    TMH,

    These are binary registry values, something even I usually don't mess with. That's very dangerous territory

    Where did you get this registry hack from?
     
  19. Kylethedarkn

    Kylethedarkn Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    18
    Probably destroymycomputer.com XD
     
  20. javros

    javros New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a clean install of 7100 and I have the bug. I won't delete those registry values, it seems to be dangerous.

    Next, I have an HP laptop - Compaq 6820s with ATI Mobility Radeon 1350 installed.
     

Share This Page

Loading...