"This computer is not running genuine Windows"

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Erbavore, Apr 26, 2009.

  1. Erbavore

    Erbavore New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    Picture![​IMG]

    Any time I go to the control panel (or open a text document,) that's what I get. Clicking on the 'Resolve' link doesn't do much good, as it just takes me here. I'm running the RC (or 7100) build of the operating system. Is there any way I can actually resolve this?
     
  2. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    That's what happens with the newer builds.

    It can be resolve by using Orbit's Plus Patch for Windows 7. Legal????

    Microsoft knows damn well that many people are downloading the newer builds, in fact in this forum alone it's now basically geared to wards the newer builds. You know Microsoft is monitoring all Windows 7 forums.
     
    whoosh and (deleted member) like this.
  3. Erbavore

    Erbavore New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    I've tried it. It claimed the patch was successful, but after restarting my computer, nothing changed. :cries:
     
  4. whoosh

    whoosh Cooler King
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    25,706
    Likes Received:
    379
    Do a search for a key lots of keys will work with whatever version of 32x or 64x win7 .

    Also do a search for a windows key changer and good luck :)

    google that is for the keys and key changer just incase you have any probs :)

    One last thought did you run the software you tried to use as administrator ?

    I am lead to believe the patch by Orbit is legal . Not sure how or why though ? Now having read further not sure period !
     
    #4 whoosh, Apr 26, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2009
  5. Kyle

    Kyle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    53
    You should be able to change your key in the system menu in the control panel.
    To get there directly, hit start, type system, and hit enter.

    It's near the bottom.
     
    whoosh and (deleted member) like this.
  6. Erbavore

    Erbavore New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    At the bottom, I see this. I think something's missing.
     
  7. whoosh

    whoosh Cooler King
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    25,706
    Likes Received:
    379
    Can you tell what is missing ?
     
  8. Erbavore

    Erbavore New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    The thing that lets me change keys? Or, a key itself, maybe?
     
  9. whoosh

    whoosh Cooler King
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    25,706
    Likes Received:
    379
    I think a key changer might be handy now do a torrent search for a key changer

    Oh yes and some keys for whatever version you are running
     
  10. Erbavore

    Erbavore New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yeah, I'm aware.

    I've looked, but I couldn't find one. I've only managed to located Windows 7 Activators, which I already have tried.


    There are no keys on the internet specific to Windows 7, as far as I know. Only Beta keys. I have those, but I can't apply them. That's the problem.
     
  11. whoosh

    whoosh Cooler King
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    25,706
    Likes Received:
    379
    Give me a short while I will give you help but cannot be specific as it would be against forum rules :)

    Try this its fully legal :)

    1. Click on start and type command (cmd) with run as administrator option or check how to open elevated command prompt
    2. Now type following command
    “slmgr.vbs -ipk <insert your new product key here>”
    3. To activate windows after changing the key, run “slmgr.vbs -ato”
     
    #11 whoosh, Apr 26, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2009
  12. Erbavore

    Erbavore New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yay. ^_^ If it makes anything less rule-breaking, you could send me a private message, but I don't think that really bypasses things.
     
  13. whoosh

    whoosh Cooler King
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    25,706
    Likes Received:
    379
    If you have any problems following my instuctions try this .. Google for : windows 7 activation and good luck :)
     
  14. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Sorry for the delay.

    When running Orbit's patch, you must first choose install in the genuine activation key, then select (C) to activate on line.

    This will take a long time where is simply seems to do noting. but it's actually running the vb script to modify system file,

    You should have no problems that way.

    As for legality of anything related to the plus patch or Microsoft, at this point I could care less.:)

    As whoosh stated, you must run as Administartor
     
  15. Erbavore

    Erbavore New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have no idea why, but it doesn't seem to be doing anything. I've tried several different versions of Orbit's activator, and nothing is having any effect. At the bottom right of my screen, underneath the rest of the watermark, a line reads "This copy of Windows is not genuine." Also, this just popped up. I need help. =[
     
    1 person likes this.
  16. whoosh

    whoosh Cooler King
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    25,706
    Likes Received:
    379
    did you try my option ?

    1. Click on start and type command (cmd) with run as administrator option or check how to open elevated command prompt
    2. Now type following command
    “slmgr.vbs -ipk <insert your new product key here>â€Â￾
    3. To activate windows after changing the key, run “slmgr.vbs -atoâ€Â￾

    All you need is a good MS key so many you are spoilt for choice :)
     
  17. Erbavore

    Erbavore New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yeah, I error'd.
     
  18. whoosh

    whoosh Cooler King
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    25,706
    Likes Received:
    379
    So sorry :( It is hard to get the heads up when you are starting out on the long rd to windows . Stick with it you will get there :)
    Hope you can find a easier answer on here or on google but that for now is the best I know to help you .
    wishing you all the best and happy windows :)
     
  19. Erbavore

    Erbavore New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thankyou. Any other suggestions, anybody?
     
  20. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    When you try whoosh's solution, use the CD .. command to backup to the higherlevel directory. type cd .. and hit Enter again so you are at the C: prompt.

    Now try running the script again. You should see some type of message stated Successful or activated, rather that just bringing you back to the users directory with no message.
     
    #20 reghakr, Apr 28, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 28, 2009
    whoosh and (deleted member) like this.

Share This Page

Loading...