"This computer is not running genuine Windows"

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Erbavore, Apr 26, 2009.

  1. Erbavore

    Erbavore New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    I appreciate the response and effort, but, it still didn't work. Maybe the IP that I'm trying to apply is on one of Microsoft's blacklists?
     
  2. whoosh

    whoosh Cooler King
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    25,684
    Likes Received:
    379

    Nothing to do with IP ?
    You have me puzzled whats ip got to do with it ?
     
  3. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Try looking in the c:\windows\system32 directory and see if you have this file.....slui.bak.

    If so, rename it to slui.exe and restart your computer
     
  4. Erbavore

    Erbavore New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    I remembered a little while ago that I renamed slui.exe to something else, because someone suggested to do so. I F2'ed it back to slui.exe, rebooted, tried Whoosh's solution again, but I'm still receiving an error. Also, there's another file called slui.exe.mui, if that's significant in any way.

    EDIT: Oh, and, I forgot. After restarting my system, my wallpaper reverted to solid black, and I got this screen upon start up.
     
    #24 Erbavore, Apr 28, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2009
  5. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    No, the slui.exe.mui file should be placed in the c:\windows\system32\en-US directory.

    Now try Orbit's patch again

    Install PlusPatch
    Install the Win7 Product Key
    Activate Online

    Renaming the slui.exe file might be the reason for all this, when you activate it modifies this file and if it doesn't exist, it can't be modified and cannot be truly activated.

    FORGOT....Do these two files exist in the system32 directory:
    slwga.dll
    slmgr.vbs

    If all goes well, you can also enable Dreamscenes, they are awesome.
     
    #25 reghakr, Apr 28, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 28, 2009
  6. Erbavore

    Erbavore New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    It said successful, and yet, nothing happened. >_< Are there any other working patches out there?




    I's got both of these.
     
  7. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    You're making this tough, aren't you:)

    Create a restore point before doing this as I don't want to hose your system

    Actual, whoosh was right, you don't have to back up to the c: prompt.

    Try running this command from the command prompt:
    slmgr /dlv

    This will give you the Activation ID. This screen will stay up, so you can type the Activation ID in.

    Now type slmgr.vbs /ato (enter the 30+number activation ID)

    Something like:
    slmgr /ato bfb30674-7-c9a-4624-****-**********
     
    #27 reghakr, Apr 28, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 28, 2009
  8. Erbavore

    Erbavore New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm sorry. XD

    Okay, done.

    Wee.

    It did no such thing. I hate this.
     
  9. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Try typing this:
    slmgr.vbs /rilc

    If no error message, type:
    slmgr.bvs /rearm
     
  10. Erbavore

    Erbavore New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    Whoa, hey, it didn't error. I did those two commands, and it told me it was successful. Um, now what?
     
  11. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Great

    Go to Run, and type winver and see if your name is shown under the Licensed to:

    Or open a file with Notepad or go to Control panel and see if you receive any messages like in the past
     
  12. Erbavore

    Erbavore New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    Here.

    I don't think anything changed. I'm still told that I'm not running a genuine copy, and opening control panel still brings up a window saying I have to activate.
     
  13. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Try running sklmgr.vbs /dlv again
     
  14. Erbavore

    Erbavore New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    Same result - I'm told I don't have a product key. Well, when I installed the OS, I never entered one. I figured I'd run the patch after I was up and ready, and everything would be well. I don't know, it worked with build 7k.
     
  15. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Try slmgr.vbs /ipk <put in your product key>”

    Then run slmgr.vbs /dlv "to see if the Activation ID is displayed".

    Then slmgr.vbs / <enter the 30+number activation ID>

    That's about all I have.
     
    #35 reghakr, Apr 28, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 28, 2009
  16. Erbavore

    Erbavore New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm really sorry to be this much of a hassle. I got a new error. One that, for some reason, seems mildly hopeful.

    http://i40.tinypic.com/2zyhl5l.png

    I thought W7 beta keys were supposed to work with the release candidate.. ?
     
  17. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    So you got the error message running the first command?

    There are so many switches and options, it's hard to tell in what order they should be executed.

    I'm going to mess around with some 3rd-party utilities, make some changes to my system using the commands I've already given you and capture all changes in the registry.

    I also have to go down a bottle of Jack Daniels and smoke about 5 cigarettes, be back in about 1/2 hour.:D
     
  18. Erbavore

    Erbavore New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    Affirmative.

    Okay, thanks a bunch. ^_^
     
  19. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    No Problemo,

    I was able to reproduce your error stating "Software Licensing Service - Error: product key not found.

    these are the steps I'd like you to try:

    1.Command Prompt:

    slmgr.vbs /cpky
    slmgr.vbs /upk

    2. Orbit's plus patch:

    Install using Run As Administrator

    Choose option A>
    Enter your choice ( I chose A)
    Choose option C>

    Reboot

    Success?:D:frown::eek::eek:
     
  20. Erbavore

    Erbavore New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    The first command worked fine, however, the second brought up an error telling me the product key wasn't found.

    Perhaps I'm using the wrong version of the Plus Patch. When I press A, there are no further options within that command for me to take. I press A, and it does the rest on its' own. Is this how its' supposed to look?
     

Share This Page

Loading...