"This computer is not running genuine Windows"

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Erbavore, Apr 26, 2009.

  1. Erbavore

    Erbavore New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    Well, it did save my personal files. Everything I have branches from my Documents folder, and that was automatically backed up by the installation. I think it might have made the installation take lots longer, too.
     
  2. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Are you saying that information was saved by doing a re-install?

    I don't believe this will save that particular directory with a "clean" install.

    Talk about taking a long time, I recently re-formated and took my Vista Machine back to the state when I bought it. It took 4 DVD's and took about 5 hours to complete.
     
  3. Erbavore

    Erbavore New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    After telling it to reinstall, it created the Windows.old folder, which stored the Users directory, which had the Eric directory, which kept all my personal things.
     
  4. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    HMM,

    That's news to me, I never knew it saved that particular infortmation.

    So, did you perform the "clean" install and are you up and running?
     
  5. Erbavore

    Erbavore New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    What, you mean tonight? No, I haven't. I probably won't have enough time to do so until Saturday. =[
     
  6. Radenight

    Radenight New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,525
    Likes Received:
    108
    I hope it all goes well, I'm sure it will and you'll be up and running in no time.. ;) Let us know how it turns out.. :)
     
  7. whoosh

    whoosh Cooler King
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    25,677
    Likes Received:
    378
    Yes we all want to know its been an interesting problem . hope you have resolved it now :D
     
  8. Erbavore

    Erbavore New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    Holy moly, I think I fixed it.

    [​IMG]

    I migrated all of my files and folders to a separate drive, and decided I was ready to reinstall. I went to control panel, pressed "recovery", and rebooted. I was greeted by the Windows install screen, and then I suddenly remembered I had forgotten to write down a serial key (I wanted to try entering one at installation,) so I pressed cancel, and the computer restarted. I launched PlusPatch version 10, and grabbed a serial key. Then my mom came in the room, and started to yell at me for something negligible. I accidentally jerked, and clicked the mouse.

    [​IMG]

    The option right below "Activate online", which is what I've been trying to use for the last several weeks. Without any hesitation, it activated my system. Hells to the yes.

    Going to System also tells me that my Windows is activated and has a serial key. *squee!*
     
  9. Radenight

    Radenight New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,525
    Likes Received:
    108
    After all that.. ;) Well I'm glad you got it fixed! Now you can enjoy windows 7 for the true gem that it is!.. ;)
     
  10. Dangerously Overclocked

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    4
    6JKV2-QPB8H-RQ893-FW7TM-PBJ73
    TQ32R-WFBDM-GFHD2-QGVMH-3P9GC
    GG4MQ-MGK72-HVXFW-KHCRF-KW6KY
    4HJRK-X6Q28-HWRFY-WDYHJ-K8HDH
    QXV7B-K78W2-QGPR6-9FWH9-KGMM7
    theses are the RC keys! they worked for me try one!:razz:
     
  11. whoosh

    whoosh Cooler King
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    25,677
    Likes Received:
    378
    Then my mom came in the room, and started to yell at me for something negligible. I a

    Hey ! It was ment to be . All down to your mom :D
     
  12. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    No evaluation copy here:
    [​IMG]
     
  13. Erbavore

    Erbavore New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    That is odd. I went into the PlusPatch, and tried to use "Activate Online" again, and this time it worked successfully. I already removed the watermark, so I can't see whether it still says that or not. However,

    [​IMG]
     
  14. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    No, yours won't show up like that.

    I used Resource Hacker (which also you to modify dialog boxes, menus, and String Values) inside of .exes and .dlls

    So I modified the user32.dll.mui file.

    You can modify it to say anything you prefer.
     
    #114 reghakr, May 2, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: May 2, 2009
  15. Erbavore

    Erbavore New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    Oh, I see. I thought you were saying that it shouldn't show up as "Evaluation Copy". My apologies.
     
  16. Dangerously Overclocked

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    4
    keys........
     
  17. whoosh

    whoosh Cooler King
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    25,677
    Likes Received:
    378
    Just a bit of fun this way :)
    View attachment 529
     
  18. whoosh

    whoosh Cooler King
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    25,677
    Likes Received:
    378
    Got XPmode working :)

    Silly me too much alcohol I owe MS a big apology . It was a doddle when sober ;)
    View attachment 532

    I had actually tried to run it using a Vista virtual machine ! Oops me bad :(
     
  19. aman_high

    aman_high New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    As Per My Information Beta keys do work for RC1 as i am using ..:)
     
  20. michael h

    michael h New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    my windows wont tke any codes

    my windows 7 wont work with any codes what can i do
     

Share This Page

Loading...