Trying to figure out if my computer is on a Workgroup or Homegroup

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by rickluc, Jun 30, 2014.

  1. rickluc

    rickluc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Capture Blank device and printer window.JPG Capture Homegroup.JPG Capture workgroup.JPG Capture workgroup.JPG Capture click on SamsungBluerayPlayer.JPG I'm running Windows 7 on HP Pavillion. I'm having trouble with family account showing devices and printers window with items in it, just a blank screen. See attachment. My administration side of accounts shows the items in window. See attachment. I created a new account call Test and it shows items in the devices and printers window.
    The computer is the only one in this home. What should the following settings be for Workgroup and Homegroup? Thanks
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,790
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Hi Rick,
    apologies your post was missed until now.. Do you still need any help with this issue?
     
  3. rickluc

    rickluc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I still would like to figure out this problem. My device and printer window still doesn't show any devices in that window on the family user account window. The computer recognizes the printer because I can print from the computer to the printer on the family account.I can log into the administration account and all the devices and printer shows up in the window. I created a test user account and all the items shows up in the device and printer window. Could I have something setup wrong in the windows software?
    If I have to I can eliminate the family account and start using the test account if I could figure out how to move all the icons and stuff over to that test account. Don't really want to do that if we could figure out whats wrong on Family account.
    I should add that this problem started probably 2 years ago and I did ask about and never got figured out. Thanks
     
  4. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,790
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Hey Rick,
    does the test account have admin rights too? I'm just wondering if it has anything to do with admin accounts only being able to see that information?
    You could see if the Family/guest account has become corrupted by running s system file scan. Find command prompt in start menu, right click on it and run as admin. Type:
    sfc /scannow
    Press enter and await results.
     
  5. rickluc

    rickluc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Find attached the results from the family side and then the test side. Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  6. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,790
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Hi,
    thanks for posting that. It looks like the scans went through ok so what you could try is creating a new account and then moving the old information over. I can see from your settings above your already set up in a Homegroup as it's kinda done automatically. Read through this support page form Microsoft on how to create a new user account and carry over the old information:
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/fix-corrupted-user-profile#1TC=windows-7
     

Share This Page

Loading...