Unidentified Network, NO INTERNET ACCESS

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by kylexy, Jan 8, 2010.

  1. kylexy

    kylexy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I'm new to this forum and I need the help of experties here..

    my problem is when i start my PC, it comes up with no internet connections,
    it does says "Network - No internet access" then below that one is "Unidentified Network - No internet access"
    View attachment 4714
    it will only be back when i disable/re enable my local area connection (sometimes rebooting it once or twice will solve the problem, but it shows after rebooting again)

    Here is the ipconfig /all incase you need it
    No internet access
    View attachment 4715

    After re enabling the connection
    [​IMG]

    please help me.......................

    Need answers please..........
     
    #1 kylexy, Jan 8, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2010
  2. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    When the problem occurs, you're missing the default gateway. You can try manually assigning the IP values statically for IPv4 in the properties of your network adapter, and uncheck for now IPv6 and see if the connection is anymore reliable. You should also make sure that the drivers for that adapter are the most recent and check your router manufacturer and make sure that you have the latest firmware updates for that. As for the additional network, these are usually caused by additional adapters. Check device manager, expand network adapters and disable any you are not using.
     
  3. kylexy

    kylexy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    COol thanks, now i solve my problem...

    I did what you said.. I assigned IP addresses manually, the subnet and default gateway also the DNS server....


    thank you very much......
     
  4. JuanCancelado

    JuanCancelado New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please helppp Unidentified network problem windows 7 x64

    Hi... I was able to browse the internet before in my windows 7 pc, but now it says "Unidentified network"... I have tried resetting the router, manually assigning an IP address (I don't know what to put in the DNS field so I left it blank) but nothing worked. It's windows 7 x64.

    The network troubleshooter only prompts me to reset the router... and I have no Apple software which apparently is one of the causes of this problem with the Bonjour service.

    The troubleshooter also says "Wireless network connection doesn't hace a valid IP configuration" But it won't do anything about it.

    Please helpp!!!
     
  5. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    OK, well you can't browe the internet without something in the DNS fields. First try setting everything back to auto. Reboot your network completely and then from a command prompt type ipconfig /all and if you would post the information here. (see attachment) If you really think that it's just a DNS issue then you can probably use the google public DNS servers 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 but just use the bottom two boxes by selecting the Use the following DNS server addresses: radio button, leave the top set to auto.
     
  6. JuanCancelado

    JuanCancelado New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not browsing yet

    I tried to use those DNS servers leaving the IP in auto. For some reason, the IP the computer gets automatically does not start by 192. It should be something like 192.168.0.3 but it gets another IP like 162.xx.x.x. What do you mean with "radio button"?? Still unidentified network.
     
  7. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Would you please post the ipconfig /all results for that computer, that I requested in my original post. Also how exactly are you connecting to the internet? Or maybe I should say attempting to connect. Computer->Switch Port on Router->ISP Provided Equipment or something completely different.
     
  8. JuanCancelado

    JuanCancelado New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Solved

    I solved it. Manually assigned IP address and the correct DNS servers for my ISP. For some reason, the computer is not assigned the correct IP nor the correct DNS when in automatic mode. Thanks for your help.
     
  9. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Glad you have it resolved and thanks for posting back your solution. We seem to see this issue a lot and often manually assigning staic ip address as you have done is the solution that seems to work.
    Thanks Again
    Randy
     
  10. rishiglobal

    rishiglobal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    inconfig.JPG

    I have uploaded the ipconfig file. Please suggest what can be done to resolve this unidentified problem.
     
  11. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Please try again, this time using the /all switch (ipconfig /all) so that we can see what you are using for DNS. It looks like you could also try disabling IPv6 in the properties of your network adapter. I am also seing two (2) wireless adapters, not sure why. For the time being just go into device manager and disable both of them (if there is in fact two) for now and we will concentrate on the wired connection. By the way "Please suggest what can be done to resolve this unidentified problem" lacks a lot of information as to what your problem is, so please tell us what exactly you need help doing.
     
  12. rishiglobal

    rishiglobal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    As per your suggestion i have disabled wireless connection. also find below the ipconfig/all for your reference.

    C:\Users\RISHI>ipconfig/all
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : RISHI-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8040 PCI-E Fast Etherne
    Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-25-64-6E-82-1A
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.84.150(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 203.94.227.70
    59.185.0.50
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{29DF7538-09AB-4845-8B94-F2B86482B8D5}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Even after this i am getting the unidentified network problem. Please suggest what can be done now.
     
  13. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    According to the information that you have provided, you network adapter is not receiveing the correct ip configuration from your network's DHCP Server. It's using a default automatic address (APIPA). So you should attempt to figure out why it's not communicating with a DHCP Server (probably your router or ISP provided device) how is it connected. Also go here, there is a new driver only a couple weeks old for that NIC select your model number from the list and download and update the driver. There's a readme.txt file included in the download that will explain how to do this Marvell: Support
     
  14. Pulimuli

    Pulimuli New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello im having the exact same problem as you did, im connected through a router together with two other computers and they're working fine, got my new computer today and its having the same problem with the network as you did. How exactly did you fix the manual IP and how do you know which IP to enter?

    i tried both win xp and 7 and im experiencing the same problem with both OS

    thx

    edit: ill post the ipconfig /all asap

    Host name: Pulimuli
    Primary DNS suffix:
    Node type: Hybrid
    IP Routing enabled: No
    WINS Proxy enabled: No

    Ethernet Adapter Local Area Connection
    Connection-specific DNS suffix
    Description: Realtek PCIe GBE family controller
    Physical adress: 00-00-00-00-00-00
    DHCP enabled: Yes
    Autoconfiguration enabled: Yes
    Link-Local IPv6 adress: fe80::d040:3ceb:77d9:b0ecx13(preffered)
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 adress: 169.254.176.236(preffered)
    Subnet mask: 255.255.0.0
    Default gateway:
    DHCPv6 IAID: 201326592
    DHCPv6 Client IAID: 00-01-00-01-14-11-CC-51-00-00-00-00-00-00

    DNS Servers: fec0:0:0:ffff::1x1
    same but 2x1
    same but 3x1

    NetBIOS over Tcpip: Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap:

    Media state: Media disconnected
    Connection-specific dns suffix
    description: Microsoft ISATAP adapter
    Physical adress: 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP enabled: No
    Autoconfiguration enabled: Yes

    Tunnel Adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

    Media state: Media disconnected
    Connection-specific dns suffix:
    Description: Microsoft Teredo Tunneling Adapter
    Physical adress: 00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP enabled: No
    Autoconfiguration enabled: Yes
     
    #14 Pulimuli, Sep 2, 2010
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2010
  15. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    First make sure that you have the most recent drivers for your network interface card installed on your computer.
    Second, try this
    type ncpa.cpl into the search box and hit enter
    on the network connections page select then right click your adapter and choose properties
    on the local area connection properties dialog box click the Configure button near the top
    on the resultant dialog box choose the advanced tab at the top
    in the left box/frame labeled Property: look for something called Speed & Duplex, select it
    and then use the drop down arrow under "Value" to select 100 half
    OK your way back out of there, reboot your computer
    Let us know if that helps at all.
     
  16. Pulimuli

    Pulimuli New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    IT WORKED!!!

    a thousand thanks to you sir!
     
  17. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Check your router so that it isn't blocking the mac address of the new computer's adapter. If there is a whitelist, add new computer to it.
    Check the DHCP server settings so that available ip addresses exist in its range to give out.
     
  18. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    heh heh sounds good. Good job Trouble and Pulimuli.
     
  19. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Glad to hear it and thanks for updating the thread with your follow-up. Not exactly sure what is causing it, but we've seen a few instances where a gigabit card set to auto negotiate the speed and duplex, was just not able to do so and a manual setting resolved the issue. Could be the card and its' drivers, or could be the router needs a firmware revision.
    But happy you were able to resolve your issue and hope to continue to see you around the forums.
     
  20. Pulimuli

    Pulimuli New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well thank god you were here and that there was an easy solution to the problem, i was beginning to fear that my network card was damaged or something!
     

Share This Page

Loading...