Windows 7 stops at the "Starting Windows"

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by ftsk, Aug 20, 2009.

  1. ftsk

    ftsk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    082109-17674-01.dmp 8/21/2009 5:16:01 PM SYSTEM_THREAD_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED 0x1000007e ffffffff`c000001d fffff800`02083346 fffff880`01f16908 fffff880`01f16160 ntoskrnl.exe ntoskrnl.exe+71346 NT Kernel & System Microsoft® Windows® Operating System Microsoft Corporation 6.1.7100.0 (winmain_win7rc.090421-1700)


    drive/filename: ntoskrnl.exe ntoskrnl.exe+2a4900 fffff800`02012000 fffff800`025ec000 0x005da000 0x49ee9439 4/21/2009 11:51:21 PM Microsoft® Windows® Operating System NT Kernel & System 6.1.7100.0 (winmain_win7rc.090421-1700) Microsoft Corporation C:\Windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe

    _____________________________


    082109-16785-01.dmp 8/21/2009 5:14:06 PM 0x00000116 fffffa80`059284e0 fffff880`03aed140 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000002 dxgkrnl.sys dxgkrnl.sys+5ccbc


    driver/filenames (3): dxgkrnl.sys dxgkrnl.sys+5ccbc fffff880`044da000 fffff880`045ce000 0x000f4000 0x49ee92ca 4/21/2009 11:45:14 PM
    dxgmms1.sys dxgmms1.sys+ff07 fffff880`048b9000 fffff880`048ff000 0x00046000 0x49ee92b2 4/21/2009 11:44:50 PM
    nvlddmkm.sys nvlddmkm.sys+e1140 fffff880`03a0c000 fffff880`044d7f00 0x00acbf00 0x4a5ce19c 7/14/2009 3:50:52 PM
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,849
    Likes Received:
    1,569
    Your chipset drivers can be found here: Drivers & Tools | GAME.AMD.COM
    You have the same Southbridge that I do, which is the SB600, I know from recent experience that these have been updated by ATI/AMD recently.
    Your Northbridge is the 690GM chipset with onboard graphics the X1250. Windows 7 will carry almost all the drivers needed apart from the graphics, which you know where to obtain...
    Now you can actually boot I would seriously run those memory tests, if anything at least you would be able to tick them off the list of possibilities....
    Like I said above though...Just test one stick at a time...
     
  3. ftsk

    ftsk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I run this mate?
     
  4. ftsk

    ftsk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nvm I got it, okay running the first test now. Its 7:07 right now, im gonna go wash my dog and come back by then itll be about 30 minutes. Is that okay?
     
  5. ftsk

    ftsk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    So its about 28 minutes into the test, what im a looking for at the 30 minute mark?
     
  6. ftsk

    ftsk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    First stick got "Pass complete no errors." onto the next.
     
  7. ftsk

    ftsk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Second test, did the 2nd stick of ram and used it in the other slot got Pass complete no errors.

    So.. :p
     
  8. ftsk

    ftsk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Windows will not launch with 4 gig kit (2 x 2gig)

    Hi,
    How are you? I’ve been going through a lot of problems with intalling my windows 7, however I finally fixed them all except for one of the main ones. Windows 7 will pause at the “Starting Windows” screen and will freeze, either that or a blue screen will appear when trying to load it with 4 gigs of ram (2 x 2gig) I have switched the slots the ram use (my motherboard only has two), I have also done a program called MemTest86+ on both of the sticks, one at a time, then each in the other slot. They all were said to passed the tests, no errors, working perfectly.
    However, windows will start with only one of the 2gb sticks in it, it works perfectly. I installed a program called blue screen view to get more information for you about why this all crashed (I am posting 2 results, separated by an underscore),

    082109-17674-01.dmp 8/21/2009 5:16:01 PM SYSTEM_THREAD_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED 0x1000007e ffffffff`c000001d fffff800`02083346 fffff880`01f16908 fffff880`01f16160 ntoskrnl.exe ntoskrnl.exe+71346 NT Kernel & System Microsoft® Windows® Operating System Microsoft Corporation 6.1.7100.0 (winmain_win7rc.090421-1700)


    drive/filename: ntoskrnl.exe ntoskrnl.exe+2a4900 fffff800`02012000 fffff800`025ec000 0x005da000 0x49ee9439 4/21/2009 11:51:21 PM Microsoft® Windows® Operating System NT Kernel & System 6.1.7100.0 (winmain_win7rc.090421-1700) Microsoft Corporation C:\Windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe


    _____________________________


    082109-16785-01.dmp 8/21/2009 5:14:06 PM 0x00000116 fffffa80`059284e0 fffff880`03aed140 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000002 dxgkrnl.sys dxgkrnl.sys+5ccbc


    driver/filenames (3): dxgkrnl.sys dxgkrnl.sys+5ccbc fffff880`044da000 fffff880`045ce000 0x000f4000 0x49ee92ca 4/21/2009 11:45:14 PM
    dxgmms1.sys dxgmms1.sys+ff07 fffff880`048b9000 fffff880`048ff000 0x00046000 0x49ee92b2 4/21/2009 11:44:50 PM
    nvlddmkm.sys nvlddmkm.sys+e1140 fffff880`03a0c000 fffff880`044d7f00 0x00acbf00 0x4a5ce19c 7/14/2009 3:50:52 PM



    My motherboard is a ECS AMD690GM-M2

    ECS Web Site


    My RAM is CORSAIR 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300),

    Newegg.com - CORSAIR 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model VS4GBKIT667D2 G - Desktop Memory



    The other specs of my computer are;


    Antec Nine Hundred Case

    AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Brisbane 3.1GHz Socket AM2 Dual-Core

    PNY GeForce 9800 GTX+ 512MB XLR8


    OCZ StealthXStream 700W Power Supply
     
  9. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,849
    Likes Received:
    1,569
    I've merged your posts as double posting will not get your answer any quicker. Please do not double post your problem.
    Thankyou.

    As for your memory passing it's tests, thats good news..

    Now we can look at other areas and problem solve until we track the problem down...
    Do you know if your running the latest bios?
    Based on your error message you posted I also found this rather cool web site which may be able to point you in the right direction? Check it out and see..
    SYSTEM_THREAD_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED
     
    #49 kemical, Aug 22, 2009
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2009
  10. ftsk

    ftsk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry about that mate. But im not sure if I am running the latest bios, I dont think I ever updated it before. Im not really sure what to do on that website. For one exampe it says download a new cpu driver and I go to AMDs website and the drivers are things like "AMD Power Monitor etc"

    AMD Support Search
     
  11. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,849
    Likes Received:
    1,569
    No worries man we'll sort it....
    To see which bios your running Try running this app: CPUID You want the download top left.
    check my screenshot to see what your looking for... I also included a shot from your mobos website as it shows you how to look for the bios version used by your rig..
    It looks like the most recent bios is version 07/12/13

    Also how did you get on with the web page I posted?
     
  12. ftsk

    ftsk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,849
    Likes Received:
    1,569
    Thanks for trying that but unfortunately it's not displaying the actual version for your board, just the generic 6.00 (which is the type of bios these boards use)
    Checkout my screen shot. I'm using a program called Everest which has a free demo that you could use, see how the bios version is displayed? (and you'll also notice that I too am using a type 6.00 bios)
    You can download Everest here: Lavalys - Comprehensive IT Security and Management Just click on one of the mirrors.
    One thing I could tell from the CPU-Z shot is that your using a early bios and that means there should be an update. Finding the right one though is paramount...
     
  14. ftsk

    ftsk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
  15. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,849
    Likes Received:
    1,569
    Nice one, thanks for that. If you check my screen shot you'll see where I've highlighted parts of your motherboards bios page. Once for the new bios version, you'll notice your old bios is the one below that and also to click on the 'how to'. If you get the process wrong you may end up with a dead motherboard so please be very carefull and use the auto software as they suggest. As long as you stick to the instructions you'll be fine..
     
  16. ftsk

    ftsk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
  17. ftsk

    ftsk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sucess! The bios update made everything work! I can not express the graditude I feel right now towards you guys, thank you, thank you SO much! :D
     
  18. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,849
    Likes Received:
    1,569
    Phewwww....... When I signed this morning I was really hoping not to find a post by you stating that the bios flash had gone wrong and now the mobo was dead.. But no.... Fantastic news! :D:D:D
     

Share This Page

Loading...