windows 8 problem, can't get program to start when windows starts

Discussion in 'Windows 8 Software' started by hclarkjr, Feb 17, 2013.

  1. hclarkjr

    hclarkjr Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have program set to start with windows but windows will not let it start automamticly when i start the computer. i have tried right clicking on the EXE for the program and set it to run as administrator but that did not work. any othr ideas on how to get it to run? the program in qustion is called speed connect, i use it to monitor my connection and tweak some stuff with it. thanx
     
  2. Medico

    Medico Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    65
    It might be helpful to know what the app is. What app?
     
  3. hclarkjr

    hclarkjr Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    it is in the post near bottom,
     
  4. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,878
    Likes Received:
    317
    Hey hclarkfr, I don't use any any 3rd party apps/software or widgets like that. So I can't help advise you on your issue purse. I would guess it to be a faulty or corrupted install. You could try to uninstall and reinstall and see how that works.

    I use a web based application to check my download and upload speeds when I need to. Speedtest.net which works really well.

    Speedtest.net - The Global Broadband Speed Test
     
  5. hclarkjr

    hclarkjr Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    no, not corrupted install. i did reinstall, i use it to tweak and monitor my computer. i have comcast and they have a better speed tester than the site you linked
     
  6. Joe S

    Joe S Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Likes Received:
    113
    You might have to go to the Task Scheduler and create a task. I had to do that with Hosts Toggle in Windows 8 beta and in Vista. This was just a little exe file too.
    Joe
     
  7. hclarkjr

    hclarkjr Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    tried that too, did not work
     
  8. Joe S

    Joe S Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Likes Received:
    113
    When you created the task did you check Run With Highest Priveleges?
    Joe
     
  9. hclarkjr

    hclarkjr Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, i tried that too
     
  10. Adamsappleone

    Adamsappleone U.S.Navy D.A.V.

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,662
    Likes Received:
    122
    Hello hclarkjr,

    I just downloaded and installed that program, it does not start with Windows and there is no setting to do so.
    The program is started manually, by clicking on the desktop icon, that is the only way to run this or any other program similar to this one. It's an internet speed testing program. I don't know about the paid version, but I assume that's where you're able to do your tweaking.

    Regards
    Don
     
  11. hclarkjr

    hclarkjr Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    picture is worth a thousand words.....

    speed.
     
  12. AceInfinity

    AceInfinity Senior Member
    Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    11
    You actually don't need an option in any program to start it with Windows. As a software developer I know that it's really just a handy part of the program that provides functional modification to the Windows registry to allow a program to run at startup. Therefore, you can just as easily do this manually, and you don't even need the Task Scheduler to do so. :)

    Here's information about one way to do this: WinLogon - Userinit Information
     
  13. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,050
    Likes Received:
    301
    Hi

    Funny I thought I already responded to this but....

    Try putting a link to the .exe file in the start-up folder and see if that starts it when Windows starts.

    Mike
     

Share This Page

Loading...