Windows crashed, now freezes at log-on except when in Safe Mode

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by the2crow, Nov 21, 2010.

  1. the2crow

    the2crow New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Windows 7 froze for no apparent reason, and ctrl+alt+del wouldn't work. I turned off the power and reset it, but then, upon attempting to log in, it froze during the "welcome, loading" screen that's displayed after entering ones password.

    Booting it in safe mode works.

    I have no idea what could be wrong with it or what to do.
    Any assistance would be GREATLY appreciated!

    I'm running Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit on a Gateway nv79, with an i3 processor, etc, if any of that is pertinent.
     
  2. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Hi and welcome.

    Boot to safe mode + networking. Go to C:\Windows\Minidump

    Copy the files in there to any other folder then zip them. Attach the zip to a post here and we shall look.
     
  3. the2crow

    the2crow New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks;
    c:\windows\minidump isn't there, and a search for "minidump" or "dmp" doesn't bring anything up.
     
  4. Windows7HelpGuy

    Windows7HelpGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    I understand that you can't boot into windows 7, but it works during safemode, that could mean one thing! Did you install something harmful for your computer. I would suggest you log into windows 7 on safe-mode and uninstall everything you've installed prior to your issue.

    Also, to make sure your
    computer is a 64-bit I would like it if you could double check for me. Start Menu-Computer-Right Click-Properties

    Please copy and paste the information from there here so I can offer more help!

    Thanks!
     
  5. the2crow

    the2crow New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    System Info:
    OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
    Version 6.1.7600 Build 7600
    Other OS Description Not Available
    OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
    System Name DAVIS-PC
    System Manufacturer Gateway
    System Model NV79
    System Type x64-based PC
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i3 CPU M 330 @ 2.13GHz, 2128 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
    BIOS Version/Date Gateway V1.05, 1/5/2010
    SMBIOS Version 2.6
    Windows Directory C:\Windows
    System Directory C:\Windows\system32
    Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume2
    Locale United States
    Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.1.7600.16385"
    User Name Davis-PC\Davis
    Time Zone Mountain Standard Time
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
    Total Physical Memory 3.68 GB
    Available Physical Memory 2.27 GB
    Total Virtual Memory 7.35 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 5.94 GB
    Page File Space 3.68 GB
    Page File C:\pagefile.sys


    So you think I may have installed something harmful? I have a system restore point from last night, would utilizing that be sufficient to fix the problem?
     
  6. Windows7HelpGuy

    Windows7HelpGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, before doing the system restore, can you tell me everything you've installed prior to your problem?

    Thanks.
     
  7. the2crow

    the2crow New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    The only thing I've installed since it was working last is the "Games for Windows Marketplace" downloader client.
     
  8. Windows7HelpGuy

    Windows7HelpGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright, I will try my best to offer a solution to your issue. Can you go into more detail about the problem you're experiencing?

    Thanks
     
  9. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Boot to safe mode + networking. Type msinfo32 in the start menu then press enter. File | save on the opened screen. Zip the saved file then attach the zip to a post. We can check on drivers and services, one of which is causing the issue, and advise on what to update and/or remove.
     
  10. the2crow

    the2crow New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright, here you go, thank you!
     

    Attached Files:

  11. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    1) Uninstall Daemon Tools. Then use the installer/uninstaller at the link here to remove sptd.sys. Be sure to click uninstall while using:

    DuplexSecure - Downloads

    When you get to normal mode later on, you can replace it with PowerISO which is perfectly stable and the emulation part is free forever:

    PowerISO - Create, Edit, Compress, Encrypt, Split, Mount, Extract ISO file, ISO/BIN converter, Virtual Drive

    2) Install this to update Synaptics TouchPad driver:

    Download License Agreement | Synaptics

    3) Install this to update Atheros WLAN driver:

    http://www.atheros.cz/atheros-wireless-download.php?chipset=29&system=6

    4) Update Realtek HD Audio driver using the device manager:

    RtkHDAudio

    Use this download to do so:

    Vista, Windows7 Driver (32/64bits) Driver only (ZIP file)

    ------------

    Let us know how this goes for ya. You can try booting to Windows after doing step three. If it works well, then install the HD Audio from there instead.
     
    #11 TorrentG, Nov 21, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2010
  12. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Ehhhh...all that above is good and great and should be done, but I think I found the real problem. You have Avira installed with MSE too. Leave MSE installed, it is great.

    Use this tool to remove Avira, in safe mode:

    Avira AntiVir Removal Tool - Download
     
  13. Windows7HelpGuy

    Windows7HelpGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Torrent seems to know what he's talking about. Follow his directions.
     
  14. teekgeek212

    teekgeek212 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you should do the minedum thing that was sugsted in posts and sumittit the file to the "blue screen of deth" Thay can read that and most likely tell you what is going on. They a great at decoding these message. plus there is microsoft person that drops in from time to time and these people are great at what they do. Recmadation send minedomp file to the team for decodeing.
    Good luck,
    Techgeek212
    On the heand call custmer support and they should know what to do. If the minedomp file is not working. Also, I'm thinking vires. Have had any old behaver from your computer? How much ram do have?
     
  15. teekgeek212

    teekgeek212 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wait i also think is lack of:
    Available Physical Memory 2.27 GB Thats how much memory you have your pc that is usable. I think when there is not a lest 30 gb free of space then everything is relieing on virtal mermay which is slower then your computer C:\ or D:\ or your windows houlding drive don't have engoup space to fuacation right. Maybe a memory upgrade time or some file delating time.
     
  16. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    He can't post any minidumps because he has not had any stop error crashes. Memory is not the issue whatsoever. I have a 768 MB machine in total that runs amazing with uptimes of months. :)

    My advice above should fix it.
     
  17. the2crow

    the2crow New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright, thank you. So you recommend uninstalling Avira, then performing those other steps?

    I'll give it a go.

    Also, I'm not sure why it's said that I only have 2.27gb of available physical memory; I certainly have much more than that.
     
  18. the2crow

    the2crow New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    So... I ran that Antivir Removal Tool, then uninstalled Avira.
    I uninstalled Daemon Tools.
    After downloading the DuplexSecure file and running it, it did not present me with the option to click "Uninstall", as it said "No sptd detected."
    I attempted to install the Synaptic Update, but it said "Error: A newer version of the Synaptics Pointing Device Driver is installed. If you want to install the older version of the Driver, please uninstall the current ...etc."

    And... I frankly have no idea what I'm supposed to do with the Atheros WLAN driver.
     
  19. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Your Synaptics driver was old and needed to be updated. The easiest way for you to do so is to visit your laptop manufacturer's site then to get it.

    Cool about sptd.sys...as long as you uninstalled Daemon Tools normally.

    Can you boot to normal mode?
     
  20. Windows7HelpGuy

    Windows7HelpGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you try to boot back into windows? When you did, what happened?
     

Share This Page

Loading...