won't let me use all 4gb of my ram

Discussion in 'Windows 8 Help and Support' started by Chandler Serres, May 31, 2015.

?

how do i fix the usable ram thing

Poll closed Mar 31, 2016.
  1. the answer

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. the answer

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. Chandler Serres

    Chandler Serres New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    here below is a picture of what my usable ram is i tried unchecking the maximum ram but that was already unchecked and went to task manager so i don't know what to do please help
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Chandler Serres

    Chandler Serres New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    i didn't know what to put for that so i put the answer xD
     
  3. Chandler Serres

    Chandler Serres New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    btw I'm using windows 8.1
     
  4. helpifIcan

    helpifIcan Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    23
    32 bit OS or 64 bit?
    If 32 bit that is the limit.
     
  5. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    The image the OP attached reflects a 64 bit OS and Processor, so.....
    My best guess is, since it looks like it may be a laptop with the "M" designation on the processor, onboard video claiming a portion of the memory.
     
  6. helpifIcan

    helpifIcan Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    23
    Yep engaged fingers before brain.
     
    Trouble likes this.
  7. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Since I do that all the time.....
    I'm glad it was someone else for a change. :)
     
  8. ussnorway

    ussnorway Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    317
    You can adjust how much ram the graphics card gets from within the bios
     

Share This Page

Loading...