Zune software icon missing? (7100)

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Unclean009, Apr 25, 2009.

  1. Unclean009

    Unclean009 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have no idea if this problem was also in beta or not, but I just installed the Zune software, then pinned it to the taskbar. The icon was working for awhile until it turned into the generic program icon. Any way to fix this?

    [​IMG]

    This has also seemed to happen to Xfire...
     
  2. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    At first I though maybe the path was incorrect., but you say it';s working.

    When you change the icon back, it refuses to start?

    Try going to the Zune folder, create a shortcut from Zune.exe, drag it to the desktop, then pin it to the taskbar.
     
  3. Unclean009

    Unclean009 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I managed to figure out a workaround.

    [​IMG]

    I used the icon from "ZuneLauncher.exe" and it seems to be fine. It is as if the icon in the program is corrupted or something, but I have reinstalled with no fix. Hope they fix this bug in RTM.
     
  4. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    That is a real oddity.

    As you, I thought that the Zune.exe file may be corrupts because it did have a true icon representing the program.

    Some of my old 16-bit programs do not show true icons either.

    It seems Windows 7 requires multiple sizes and resolutions of the icons or it simply display the default (unknown) icon.
     
  5. Flanvil

    Flanvil New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problem with Win Vista x32.I opened it's prop. then clicked change icon and it showed Zune's icon. So i just simply double-clicked the icon hit, ok then apply and somehow that fixed it... Hope it helps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...