2 differnet computers now giving 'no default gateway' errors - but LAN works

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by Blank Reg, Sep 20, 2015.

  1. Blank Reg

    Blank Reg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    As far as I can see, this seems to have started to occur within the last week...

    2 computers on LAN: desktop and laptop.
    Both using wired (gigabit ethernet) connections
    My little network icon in the system tray often goes to a yellow ! exclamation mark, sometimes a red X (it seems to happen mostly upon initial logging into Windows after booting up)
    Clicking troubleshooting says to check the router.
    My 2 computers can see each OTHER fine when this happens - I can view shared folders and copy files fine between them.
    But NO internet access when this problem occurs.
    I can still access the router's admin pages via 192.168.0.1
    Cannot ping anything on internet - says no route to host.
    This problem started occurring on both computer roughly over the last week. (It's Sep.20/2015 as of typing this right now). I noticed both computers did a large batch of Windows Update updates (like 20+ on each!) a couple days ago.
    OS on both: Win7 Home Premium

    Has there been a Windows 7 update recently that has made this a common problem with people?

    My network drivers are up to date.

    I have not changed any config on my router or on either of the 2 computers recently (not even remotely recently).

    This is very important as I'm not a person who uses the computer infrequently to go on YouTube and watch funny cat videos - my desktop here is what I do all my work on: banking, work emails, other important things on the web, etc, etc.

    Suggestions?

    Thank you SO much in advance for any help!!
     
    #1 Blank Reg, Sep 20, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2015
  2. ussnorway

    ussnorway Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    314
    please open a admin cmd type then screenshot/post the following;
    • ping google.com [enter]
    • ping 216.58.220.110 [enter]
    • nslookup [enter]
    • google.com [enter]
    Screenshot (168).
     
  3. bochane

    bochane Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    47
    Try also:
    - Switch off your computer
    - Switch off the router/modem, wait a minut or so and switch it on again.
    - Switch your computer on again
    Henk
     
  4. Blank Reg

    Blank Reg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    bonchane: Oh I tried all that many times :)

    ussnorway: Will do. I remember trying to ping (which I usually do first), it just sits there doing nothing, then says no route to host or something like that. Next time it happens I will capture screenshot of both ping and nslookup.
     
  5. bochane

    bochane Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    47
    Pings may have been disabled somewhere (from my place I can't ping Google)
    But please try it....

    Also can you show us what ipconfig /all tells you (also from the cmd window)?

    And your ISP may also have disabled you. They can also check whether your modem/router is on-line. Have you talked with them?

    Henk
     
    #5 bochane, Sep 20, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2015
  6. Blank Reg

    Blank Reg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not my ISP.
    Pings work fine.

    (Obviously, the stuff below us due to the fact that the connection is *not* acting up right now:)

     
  7. bochane

    bochane Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    47
    Please show us
    ipconfig /all

    And your ISP can also check whether your modem is online and working....
    Please ask them

    Henk
     
  8. Blank Reg

    Blank Reg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did :D
     
  9. bochane

    bochane Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    47
    OK, I have to look better next time....

    Sorry
     
  10. bochane

    bochane Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    47
    With these settins NSLookup ought to work, unless routing tables in your modem are corrupted.
    Please try in the cmd Window type:

    nslookup
    google.com

    It should produce a result.

    If not please try again resetting the modem (the order in which you do this is important)
    - switch off your computer
    - switch off the modem and router
    - wait a minut or so
    - switch on the modem/router
    - and restore the power on your computer

    This makes sure that all routing tables are cleared.

    And the TCPIP V4 settings in your computer must be set to
    - automaticly obtain network and DNS server.

    Another thing you could try is resetting your network adapter. But that will be next.

    Henk
     
  11. Blank Reg

    Blank Reg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well it isn't screwing up right now so everything you guys ask for will be working properly :)
     

    Attached Files:

  12. bochane

    bochane Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    47
    Let's then hope that it stays on-line.

    And to be honest, I don't have a real and always working solution.
    It may be an connection timing out while you are watching something from YouTube, who knows, and nobody can solve that.
    It may be your computer being busy, yes with what, also causing a time out.
    And so there are many more possibilities....

    Hope your luck stays on,
    Henk
     
  13. Blank Reg

    Blank Reg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    It mostly happens when it's first trying to get a connection - right after booting up the computer, then loggin in. The networking icon usually is grey with rotating blue circle, then stays solid grey. Sometimes it just goes to a yellow ! exclamation mark instead. USUALLY... if I boot up and it gets a connection, it stays. I noticed yesterday it was ok here on the desktiop but failed after I booted up the laptop in the other room. Not sure if that had anything to do with things or just coincidence.

    I would LIKE to believe it's the cablemodem/router same unit, that way my cable company (ISP) has to fix things. Just seems odd that I noticed this after both computers here did a rather large set of windows updates recently.

    When I first called my ISP tech support, he asked me to try different ethernet cables, reboot, etc, etc... then as last resort he asked me to just unplug the ethernet cable and plug it back in to my desktop, and that worked - got a connection. He then went on to say that they teeth in the port could have degraded over time. (!!??) That port rarely EVER gets unplugged/plugged in. It gets plugged in and stays that way, and the computer doesn't move. So I can't see the port physically degrading over time. And the entire time, the 2 computers can transfer files between each other at gigabit speed (100+ MB/sec), so it can't be a physical connection problem, from what I can understand.
     
  14. ussnorway

    ussnorway Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    314
    I'd recommend change the second dns address to some other location 8.8.8.8 or even 61.9.194.49 because the point of having a second number is a backup when the first fails so having two close together isn't helping you.

    I also would double check your router dhcp range and move it well away from the router address of .1
    is that .7 a reserved to mac address or just what came next from the dhcp range?

    Move the dhcp range into the .100 to .150 and reserve a mac address of eg, .210 (but .7 will work) for this system then reboot the router... that should speed up the network handshake and also makes error checking simpler later.
     
    Blank Reg likes this.
  15. bochane

    bochane Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    47
    Then the only thing I can think of is as both computers are using the same IP address, in that case at least one of them has in its TCPIP V4 configuration a fixed IP address. Both computers should have been set to automatically obtain an IP address and automatically obtain a DNS server address. But with both computers using the same IP address you can't exchange files between them and you can....

    Those updates are a heavy load for your computer, may be causing a time-out of a network connection. Quit possible.

    This resets your adapter, therefore you got connected again.
     
  16. Blank Reg

    Blank Reg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yah - they're both set up to use info from DHCP automatically.

    The updates were done at different times. Both computers are on SSD drives, and net connection is 55mbit - and it seems this problem started AFTER the updates were done (and continued for days after). For the last 2-3 days it's all been good. I DID however remove a DLink wifi 'extender' box that plugged into the wall electrical outlet. Not sure if that was the culprit or not.

    Windows troubleshooting seemed to think it was a problem with the cablemodem/router (said to check it). But none of the config has changed on that.

    I'm HOPING it was just a temporary problem. But that's rarely the case with things in my life... :(
     
  17. bochane

    bochane Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    47
    I don't know a DLink, but if it's having its own DHCP server which is enabled, you may easily get IP address conflicts, with the result you know too well now!

    Please make sure that the DLink does NOT have an active DHCP service!!!

    Henk
     
    #17 bochane, Sep 21, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2015
  18. Blank Reg

    Blank Reg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    The thing is though - the DLink is wireless *only* - both the computers having problems are on wired (only) connections.
     
  19. ussnorway

    ussnorway Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    314
    Well at this point it's just wait and see... hope it works out for you mate.
     
    Blank Reg likes this.
  20. bochane

    bochane Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    47
    #20 bochane, Sep 22, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2015

Share This Page

Loading...