Bsod 0x0000007F

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by AirlessAlarm, Oct 22, 2015.

  1. AirlessAlarm

    AirlessAlarm Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    2
    So iv finnish most of the testing. Games that have been cleared as no black screen (Battlefield 4 multiplayer, Mount and Blade all of them, Garry mod, arma series, h1z1) all on multiplayer for around 3 hours. Now im going to test insurgency and ark which is where i had the problem in. And at the bottom is the average system stats i had during most of these games.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,816
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    So far so good then... Let's hope the next games pass. Good luck again.. :)
     
    AirlessAlarm likes this.
  3. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,816
    Likes Received:
    1,563
  4. AirlessAlarm

    AirlessAlarm Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    2
    no not yet iv been playing fallout 4 and no black screens.
     
  5. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,816
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Excellent! You enjoying the game? I certainly am although I'll be glad when it get's patched a little.
     
  6. AirlessAlarm

    AirlessAlarm Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ehhh iv been having texture issues that kinda break the game. Sadly it can only be fix with a patch. but other than that its alright.
     
  7. AirlessAlarm

    AirlessAlarm Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well i found a new issue and it dosent look good
    Today i stated up my pc and noticed none of the led lights or the monitor where on. I restarted again than herd 1 long beep and 1 short, so i went inside my pc and pulled out my 2 new sticks of ram (non xmp ones that have been in my pc for almost a year) and it started up and did a system recovery (which to no ones surprise found nothing) but i was able to use disc version recovery and found a error code 0x490

    Note: now on the bottom right side of the desktop it says this copy of windows is not genuine and have no clue where the code box for it is.
     
  8. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,816
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    This error code means the boot manager crashed or is damaged.

    You can use jellybean key finder to find out what your activation key:
    KeyFinder | Magical Jelly Bean

    You might well be seeing the activation message because of corruption. I'd try either a clean install or a reset.
     
  9. AirlessAlarm

    AirlessAlarm Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well this happened.
    edit i found the box but the codes are not working ether. im also starting to get these windows popups saying to activate my windows account.
     

    Attached Files:

    #89 AirlessAlarm, Nov 24, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2015
  10. AirlessAlarm

    AirlessAlarm Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    2
    About an hour after my last post i truned off my pc and it would not start correctly and the only thing that would fix it is takeing out all but 1 ram. i aslo had to go to the sata section in my bios and changed it to ide.
     
  11. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,816
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    You could test both RAM and HDD by using Memtest86 for the RAM and chkdsk for the HDD. Make sure when running chkdsk that you also repair broken sectors too:
    The How-To Geek Guide to Using Check Disk in Windows 7, 8, or 10

    It might your motherboard which is at fault. The reason i say this is because usually Windows only asks for re-activation if a component like the motherboard changes. This is only a hunch so don't take it as gospel.
    You could try phoning Microsoft activation regarding your issues and they may supply you with another key once the problem is explained. Google for the correct number (I would have looked for you but am unsure in which country Vault 13 lies.. :) )
     
  12. AirlessAlarm

    AirlessAlarm Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    2
    After much testing i have came up with this. In the morning when i tested this i pulled out the back slot 2 ram out and it worked but i decided do more testing and now the back 2 ram slots work. and now im going to try chkdsk. Games also seem to still work and my 8 gigs are well enough so i dont entirely mind. one other strange thing i found was that the time on my pc has been set back for some strange reason. (vault 13 lye's in the great mighty New California)
     
  13. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,816
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    You should be able to find the telephone number for activation here:
    https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/326851

    Let me know how you get on with the chkdsk. Oh and it might be worth clearing the bios if things are really out of wack?
     
  14. AirlessAlarm

    AirlessAlarm Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    2
    So i ran the scheduled chkdsk and the screen for it poped up for only a few second after boot saying it was clear. And i did a full reset to default of my bios.(it dident really do anything)
     
  15. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,816
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Did you sort out the activation issues? Also how are you running? Still problems or has things settled down now you removed one set of RAM?
     
  16. AirlessAlarm

    AirlessAlarm Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    2
    I was able to run with 2 sticks of ram. But i decided to get a new.mobo and case but im now faceing a old problem i never delt with. About a year ago a part of my hdd became currupted and it thinks it is a ide when it is a sata. I get code error 0x000007b. The thing with my new.mobo is that it wont let me use ide as hdd.
     
  17. AirlessAlarm

    AirlessAlarm Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    2
    Sorry for the bad typeing and stuff i only have a phone to type with
     
  18. AirlessAlarm

    AirlessAlarm Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    2
    Here are pics of the error from diagnostic. It still works from my other mobo.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. AirlessAlarm

    AirlessAlarm Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    2
    Here are pics of the error from diagnostic. It still works from my other mobo.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,816
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Well 7B bugchecks mean inaccessible Boot device so it sounds like the drive needs replacing. Try checking the drive with Seatools:
    SeaTools | Seagate
     

Share This Page

Loading...