canon scanner lide 30 twain probs

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by ollyc12, Mar 13, 2009.

  1. ollyc12

    ollyc12 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    scanner toolbox appears to load correctly but when i go to scan i get message "unable to load TWAIN server" i installed latest drivers from canon website for my model (LIDE30). i then uninstallad scanner driver from device manager and then reinstalled from reboot but no luck. any offers ?
     
  2. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    I am running win7 64 bit version 7048 and use the canon 600f scanner, drivers are "lide600fvst641212ea16_scanner driver" and I get the same "unable to load twain server" :confused:

    it worked ok in win7 7000 :frown:
     
  3. ollyc12

    ollyc12 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    never the twain..........

    i have had another look at the twain unable to load twain server, it is obvious that the scanner toolbox cannot see the scanner, i am running 7057 everything else works like a dream, the curious thing is my scanner worked ok in 7000.hmmm.

    i now hace scanner working ok on 7057. i deleted everything regarding canon scanner, including registry entries via regedit. i installed canon installation disc and then plugged in scanner. and like a rabbit out of a hat the scanner now works. namaste to all my readers.
     
    #3 ollyc12, Mar 13, 2009
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2009
  4. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    nice 1 so it can work :p

    was the scanner plugged in when you installed the OS ?

    I'm just about to install 7057 so think will try with scanner unplugged so windows doesn't install anything then try with the canon drivers :confused:

    installed as above after a fresh install of win7 version 7057 my scanner will not work :confused:
     
    #4 ickymay, Mar 14, 2009
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2009
  5. ollyc12

    ollyc12 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    .........refresh re TWAIN prob.

    ickymay, go through your pc and remove all references to Canon scanner (device manager, regedit, program files etc). install canon toolbox etc from the canon installation disc, when done, reboot. then plug up your scanner. you should get a result, you should when you plug up, hear your drivers kick in.. this only works if you have the original scanner installation disc.
    good luck and keep smiling innit.
     
  6. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    well I do have the canon drivers installed and I have discovered the scanner will work using the microsoft scanner utlity found under devices, but I dont have the toolbox installed as it comes up with "canoscan toolbox is an incompatible program" :eek:

    question is do you have the drivers installed and the toolbox or ??

    I also never had the disc as the scanner was a bargain from pcWorld and had no discs etc and have always used the install packages found on canons site :cool:

    the microsoft utility is a bit limited in choices but I'm not sure if I should keep poking :confused:
     
  7. dyrer

    dyrer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the issue with CanonScan 4400f
     
  8. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    as an update to this issue I am finding canon support to be very polite and responsive :)

    I asked them origonally for a fix and they replied
    so I then replied that given this was nearing release candidate version I was hoping that canon would prefer to be "ahead of the game" and inquired about a possible interim fix , their reply was
    I guess that's about as much as can hoped for, unless of course it's a windows 7 issue :eek:
     
  9. maragrace

    maragrace New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    WIA and the TWAIN server never shall meet?

    I have a CanoScan Lide 20 and had the same problem transitioning from Windows 7 build 7000 to Windows 7 build 7057.

    I managed to find an older compatible WIA driver from Canon's site when I was having trouble installing in Windows XP.

    I went through the driver installing/uninstalling/reinstalling process too many times and figured there must be an easier way (in fact, I fully expect/demand that the next generation of Windows be smarter). Instead of messing around with trying to figure out if I should use the driver that came with my old hardware, or the manufacturer's updated driver, or Windows update driver service, I just let it do what it was going to do (ultimately ending up with Windows choice) and installed the "extra" WIA driver along with it. Didn't even need to reboot. You may be able to find it on Canon's site but if not, I uploaded it to my eSnips for the nice, kind folks here at Windows 7 Forums who bothered to post so clearly about our common issues.

    WIAdriverLiDE2030 - eSnips, share anything

    If for any reason the link doesn't work or you are being extra-cautious with your clicking you can always search for me at esnips.com; my username there is psygirl604 and I created a fresh, crisp Windows 7 folder just for it. (Either of the self-extracting install packages within should work.)

    Good luck, folks! :cool:

    Edit: Oops! It's happening again. Guess I was so excited I was too eager to post. Apparently only the button on my scanner worked; not the rest of the features that are essential to function fully. If I figure out how to get it working FULLY on build 7057 I'll be sure to post my method here. (Tried the suggestion above but Finding through regedit is one of the most tedious tasks there is -- phew!)
     
    #9 maragrace, Mar 17, 2009
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2009
  10. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    yup tried that driver and nothing fixed for me, I'm also not keen on trying to remove all entries in regedit, also complicated for me by the fact I have a canon printer to add to the confusion :confused:

    I am not convinced it's a driver problem as I can scan using the inbuilt windows util :)

    I think this is more an issue in the canon toolbox ;)
     
  11. ksnyde

    ksnyde New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    An interesting twist ... very similar problem with Epson

    I am experiencing a very similar problem with my Epson scanner (V700 Perfection) on 64-bit build of 7048. All worked well on build 7000 but now I get TWAIN errors from both Silverfast and Adobe (which i use most prominently for scanning). Interestingly the built-in Windows scan software works! Anyone else experiencing this?
     
  12. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    the more ppl post abut this issue the more I beleive it's a mistake/bug in this build of win7 :frown:
     
  13. mbuna1966

    mbuna1966 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi folks

    sorry for my bad english but i think, i can help you by the scanner problem.
    i had it also.

    by the build 7057 is the twain 32 dll not installed in c/windows.
    its a bug.

    copy a twain. 32 dll in this folder (for example from build 7000) were the driver works correct.

    hope i can help and you understand me.

    greez mbuna from germany
     
  14. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    that file exists in my windows folder already :cool:
     
  15. mbuna1966

    mbuna1966 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi,

    sorry but at my place this dll was not exist. i copy it from another partition and than the scanner works.
    i wrote this also in a german forum. another user with this problem so i can help.


    greez mbuna
     
  16. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    thnx anyway maybe it might cure someones scanner issue but running 7057beta win 7 It's still not working for me :(
     
  17. maxpilot

    maxpilot New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    unablle to load twain server

    use mbuna1966 approach and copy twain_32.dll from build 7000 or 7022 into the windows 7 build 7048 or later.

    worked like a charm for me . After hours of fiddling around finally my scanner lide 20 works!!

    Mbuna1966 you are a genius!!

    Thank you so much!!!

    Regards,

    maxpilot
     
  18. dyrer

    dyrer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can someone share this file?
     
  19. dyrer

    dyrer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK with Build 7068 scanner Canon 4400F is working perfect with drivers from Canon

    (I have 64bit 7068 with Vista 64bit drivers)
     
  20. camstone

    camstone New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Build 7100 64bit version & Canon LIDE30

    Well, having the same issues on build 7100/64 bit. Appears to (still) be a Canon driver problem. No issues with my HP 32 bit all in one scanner on the network, but for my LIDE30 - it's no go - but not for the lack of attempts.

    Works fine in Win XP Pro 32 bit.
     

Share This Page

Loading...