Can't Get Part 1600 x 1200

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Hardware' started by Dark Light, Jan 11, 2009.

  1. Beaker

    Beaker New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Display

    I am only running a Nvidia GeForce 7900 GS but with a Dell 2405FPW monitor through DVI and I can get 1920 x 1200 @ 60hz
    without any problems though I don't play games on my system.
     
  2. Dark Light

    Dark Light New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    What happens if you install a clean install of 7000 on your 2nd system, also what is the res of you laptop displays?
     
  3. andacb

    andacb New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    A clean install to the second configuration also works with all resolutions. All configurations have a native resolution of 1280x800 in their primary monitors.. :)
     
  4. Dark Light

    Dark Light New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    What res can you get without installing any Geforce drivers, hopfuly you'll be limited to 1600 x 1200, which will mean that it's not 7000 it's self.
     
  5. TrippyZippy

    TrippyZippy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Anyone using 185.20 is using a hacked driver. If you get any problems with it, I would suggest using 179.23, or the latest Vista driver. 185.20 is basically a turd in a tuxedo.
     
  6. STLCajun

    STLCajun New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same issues - Can't get past 1600x1200 on 2nd Monitor

    I finally made the choice to go to Win7 after my XP install crapped out on me. I've been fighting to get 1680x1050 on my second screen, with no luck whatsoever.... Anyone have any luck with this? I noticed the thread was a bit stale...

    Specs:
    Dell Inspiron 1505
    GeForce 7300GO
    Samsung 205BW LCD
    Windows 7 Build 7000

    Thanks!
     
  7. Big_James

    Big_James New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    not just Nvidia...

    this problem isnt just confined to the nvidia cards you all seem to be using, i have an ATI 3870 sitting on a p5q D with an e8400 and 4 gigs of 1066 reaper and i have the same problem, either a max cap of 1600x1200 or it will go to 1800x1440 (the maximum my 21" 1997! dell trinitron will do) with a bit of twiddling but if a game is run or the system restarted you can kiss that goo bye and get bumped back to 1600x1200.
    so yes the army of green is not alone in this problem and i really want a solution as i run most of my games at 1800x1440.
    J
     
  8. Dark Light

    Dark Light New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since I wrote this thread I have got a new HD4870 1GB, due to my 2304 x 1440 res and CCC I couldn't get my res to work in XP. In XP I was limited to 1600 x 1200, after 4 hours I got my 2304 x 1440 res to work. I then turned to Windows 7 and I was able to get 1920 x 1200, 2304 x 1440 @ 60hz and 2304 x 1440 @ 80hz(with incorrect timings).

    This is what I did.
    XP
    Installed the official Windows XP GDM-FW900 drivers.
    Change the max res in CCC to something stupid like 3200 x 2400 @ 200Hz, since the GDM-FW900 doesn't seem to ab able to tell the OC and CCC its max res and refresh rate.
    Did a reedit edit(not sure if this did anything).
    Used PowerStrip to add a custom res, with custom timings.
    At this point I got the res added @ 80Hz, however the timings were incorrect (the image on the screen was all wavy).
    I then change, in PowerStrip, the timings (or refresh option) to give it back to the OS.
    Worked fine, however the OS reports a Refresh of 60Hz eventhough its at 80Hz.

    Windows 7
    I tried to do the same in Windows 7 however the official GDM-FW900 didn't work.
    Can't 100% remember what I did next, but I think I created custom GDM-FW900 drivers in XP with RivaTuner, then used it in Windows 7, I might have created custom drivers in RivaTuner again in Windows 7.
    I then did what I did in XP, however in rededit the information there was all wrong, so I left it.
    Then I did what I did in XP by adding a custom res in PowerStrip.
    Then only problem is that I can't get 2304 x 1440 @ 80Hz with good timings.
    The res is added, but then when I give the timings (or refresh) control over to the OS I only get 60Hz.
     

Share This Page

Loading...