Does any one know of a tv tuner that has ...

Discussion in 'Windows 8 Hardware' started by brkkab, Dec 28, 2014.

  1. brkkab

    brkkab Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    81
    Does anyone know of a tv tuner that has hdmi input, so you can connect a cable box or satellite box to it to get true hd channels ? All, I've seen are one's with analog cable or cable card input.
     
  2. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,878
    Likes Received:
    317
  3. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    268
    Unless I misunderstand the HDMI signal has already been processed so it is not a tuner that's required, rather an HDMI IN port on the pc.
     
  4. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,878
    Likes Received:
    317
    No Pat....to use your Sat/Cable box with your PC you you need a TV tuner card. This captures and process's the signal for the PC. Then you can use WMC (or some 3rd party software) to view TV on your PC, once you set up WMC to scan for channels like you would on a regular TV. Works pretty damned good.

    I had an HP m8300f (my last retail purchase) that had this setup...it even came with a remote.
     
  5. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    268
    I'll have to research that (cos I still don't understand) - I imagined it would just be an hdmi output from the sat receiver which had already done the job of selecting the channel, decoded the signal and transferred it to the pc via an hdmi cable to an hdmi input socket. (I'm just a simple little soul).
     
  6. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,878
    Likes Received:
    317
    LMAO...aren't we all.

    The only way to get a TV signal to a PC, cable, SAT or over the air, a PC has to have a TV tuner card. Same thing with TV, VCR, Cable/SAT boxes....they have built in tuners.
     
  7. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    268
    I get that bit - but isn't the satellite receiver the device which is the tuner and processes the OTA signal and outputs the hdmi which then needs only a device to receive the hdmi video and audio information, not a tuner as that stage was completed by the satellite receiver?
     
  8. brkkab

    brkkab Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    81
    Thanks bassfisher. I'll have to look into getting that in a few months. Next month my money goes to Office 365, the last payment for my AT&T U-verse install and my DIRECTV install. February I upgrade my smartphone Lumia 521 to a Lumia 1320 and a bigger 2nd ssd. March is the tuner replacement, which is the last over a year old part in my pc.
     
  9. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    268
    My apologies for interjecting with my debating the side issue - I'm afraid I get like a dog with a bone when there's something I don't quite follow!
     
  10. brkkab

    brkkab Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    81
    pat You need a tv tuner in your pc for Windows or 3rd party software to be able to play your cable, satellite or AT&T U-verse tv. I've currently got a Hauppage WinTV HVR-1850 tuner in my pc. It worked with cable tv (before the anolog to digital switch that occurred a few month's ago). I just switched from Bright House cable, due to not wanting anything to do with Comcast. They're taking over Bright House sometime in 2015. I have a sister-in-law that works for Comcast and I've heard nothing but bad thing's about them. I just got DIRECTV last week. Their boxes only have analog cable & hdmi output on them. In order to get hdtv you need to use the hdmi output on the box to the tv tuner on your pc. Usually the tv tuners, also have their own software for atleast tv viewing, too. Hauppage uses software called WinTV, it doesn't have dvr in like Windows Media Center. I haven't tried it in about 1 1/2 year's so it may have changed. Either way you need some sort of tv tuner card to get tv on your pc.
     
  11. brkkab

    brkkab Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    81
    **SOLVED**
     
  12. Robert Miker

    Robert Miker New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for sharing this informative stuff guys.
     

Share This Page

Loading...