Flash CS3/CS4 not working.

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Software' started by minger, Jan 20, 2009.

  1. minger

    minger New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried compatability modes and whatnot, and I know the files that I'm opening are not corrupt because they wrok fine on all of my other systems. Anyways, for most of my .fla files that I try to open (I think all of them have images/movieclips in their library) it says that the docfile has been corrupted and it will not open.

    Hopefully I won't have to go back to Vista/XP for this, I'm loving 7.
     
  2. wewantsthering

    wewantsthering New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am having the same exact problem. I have tried all the compatibility options as well.
     
    #2 wewantsthering, Jan 22, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2009
  3. RCheesley

    RCheesley New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure if it's related, but I can't actually import any videos onto the stage, I get an error saying I need to install quicktime 7 and direct show - I've got both installed, so not quite sure what is broken, but something sure doesn't work properly :) Pretty annoying as I need to encode a vid for a client .. meh
     
  4. wewantsthering

    wewantsthering New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    2
    I don't think it's the same issue. Have you tried opening a previously created FLA file?

    Did you try using the Media Encoder before you imported them into Flash? I was able to embed a video via an flv file.
     
    #4 wewantsthering, Jan 23, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2009
  5. paespedro

    paespedro New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Flash CS3 Very slow on Windows 7

    Hello guys.. im having some problems here too. I have Flash CS3 in my machine with Windows 7 and everything is slow on Flash.. I've tested a lot of compatibilities modes but that didnt work..
     
  6. motionman95

    motionman95 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    '

    I'm dealing with the EXACT same problem...I've also tried lots of compatibility modes and it is still running like a snail. To me, this makes no sense considering that before I installed Windows 7 (and was using XP) it ran beautifully. I can't find much info on this, besides a few similar threads on other forums. This is really puzzling me, and I'm hoping I won't have to re-install XP or dual-boot it just to use Flash. :( :confused:
     
  7. onintks

    onintks New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I had the same problem and have come up with a little work around for this, I have uploaded the topic on my blog so please have a look if you still require a solution.
    retrostudent.co.uk

    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...