HomeGroups

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by wolverineinmich, May 28, 2012.

  1. wolverineinmich

    wolverineinmich New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a laptop with Win 7 using wireless. I upgraded my HP desktop to Win 7. Both have HomeGroups but only 1 shows the name of the homegroup. I can't figure out how to get both these computers on the same homegroup and to recognize each other.

    Thanks
     
  2. Pauli

    Pauli Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    211
    Are they both wireless? You can't get a wired to connect with wireless... they lack common language. You need an adaptor.
     
  3. wolverineinmich

    wolverineinmich New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    what kind of adapter? Laptop is wireless thru wireless router, desktop is hardwired to internet
     
  4. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    As long as both computers are on the same subnet you should not have an issue.
    Perhaps use this walkthrough and see if starting over will help.
    Windows 7 HomeGroup: Walkthrough
    There is a small caveat which I think should be highlighted in the interest of starting on the right foot
    Windows 7 HomeGroup: Walkthrough
     
  5. wolverineinmich

    wolverineinmich New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Both computers generated their own passwords. I unjoined Homegroups on both PCs and am nowt ready to join on both computers. . A possible problem my be that My desktop PC says in is connected to "INTERNET" My Laptop is connect to a Named internet connection. See 2 Images attached

    desktop. laptop.
     
    #5 wolverineinmich, May 28, 2012
    Last edited: May 28, 2012
  6. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    The snippits you supplied do not seem to agree with your description. If you had already created a Homegroup, the second computer would show "Available to Join", not a "ready to create".

    Maybe you should leave the Homegroup on both computers and reboot both systems, then create the Homegroup again on the primary system and try joining from the secondary system.
     
  7. wolverineinmich

    wolverineinmich New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I left homegroups on both computers. I started the walkthrough from scratch on both computers. Both computers try to create a homegroup. The 1st computer created a homegroup and password. The second computer doesn't start the "Join a Homegroup" Wizard but tried to ran its own "Create a HomeGroup" wizard and generate its own password.
     
  8. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Have you run the Homegroup Troubleshooter?

    Also, you might check the Services.msc panel and see if you have the Homegroup Services running,

    HomegroupProvider and HomegroupListener

    But if you have a Homegroup set up on one system and the other system still shows "ready to create", the second system is probably not seeing the first on the network. And this, of course would depend on the limitation Trouble mentioned about which versions of Windows 7 can create a Homegroup.
     
  9. wolverineinmich

    wolverineinmich New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    both of these say startup type manual mode and it is blank in status field. Do I need to switch these to automatic on both computers and reboot both computers?
     
  10. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    You could try just starting both services to see if it makes a difference. Mine both show Manual starts and are currently running, and I do not run Homegroups.
     

Share This Page

Loading...