Non-Working Programs

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Software' started by dyrer, Dec 11, 2008.

  1. Doomofman

    Doomofman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Real Player doesn't work for me.. I upgraded rather than using a clean install
     
  2. rickytenzer

    rickytenzer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm still having issues with WLM Beta. It works fine in safe mode with networking, but my laptop locks up upon launch when not in safe mode.

    Anyone have any suggestions?
     
  3. iroken22

    iroken22 Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,649
    Likes Received:
    49
  4. rickytenzer

    rickytenzer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have, many times. It doesn't work for me.
     
  5. iroken22

    iroken22 Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,649
    Likes Received:
    49
    what other software packages do you currently have installed on your system?
     
  6. dyrer

    dyrer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Roxio 2009 is not working too
     
  7. nukenate

    nukenate New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Almost the same, I could only get as far as download it.
     
  8. sardog12

    sardog12 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have found a possible workaround on the Microsoft TechNet site and will be trying it tomorrow. I will post if it works for me.
     
  9. nhhendu

    nhhendu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have PowerDVD 8 and found it won't work when outputting to my flatscreen TV over HDMI in 720p mode (1280x720). It throws up a blank error dialog box (triangle with exclamation point, nothing else in the box). Won't even load.
    However, when I try it in 1080 mode (1920x1080), it works just fine.
     
  10. mirski57

    mirski57 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. sardog12

    sardog12 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I followed these instructions and it appeared to work properly but I don't really know for sure yet. I didn't get any unexpected errof messages but I cannot connect to one of the networks I usually connect to but this may be due to the VPN client being too new for their connection. It will likely work from my home with my other connection but I cannot test it until later. Until then, since I know that this works, I think I am going to try an older version (5.0.01.0600) for testing purposes after I image the laptop.
     
  12. ddaniels3968

    ddaniels3968 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Battlfield 2, Battlfield 2142, Call of Duty 4 cannot be played in multiplayer on punkbuster servers.......Evenbalance acknowledeges the incompatibilty with Windows 7 but refuses to fix the problem untill the retail release of Windows 7. Doesnt make much sense but I guess they want to wait until millions of people try to play their games after buying Windows 7 and find out they don't work.

    Check out this link to tell them what you think.

    PunkBuster on Windows 7 Petition
     
  13. Giant

    Giant New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    daemon tools did the same with me.. and magic iso and all the virtual cd software crash our the windows..
    except one worked perfectly ... VIRTUAL CLONE DRIVE ( thanks to iroken22)
    it worked very fine ..
     
  14. spanner

    spanner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Windows Live Messenger Beta v 2009 (build 14.0.8050.1202) frezzes when you click on Tools>Audio and video set up.I have tried everything to get this to work but its ok ijust if you don't click on Tools>Audio and video set up.

    3D Arcade don't work,It use Macromedia Mx engine so its a Projector.exe file with extras added.I don't know any of you have heard of it..Its a 3D environment were you go a round in first person at arcade cabinets.. 3D-ARCADE at MAMEWORLD
     
  15. James

    James New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    same problem

    same problem. try using recommended anti-virus. F-secure worked for me if I didn't use a run from ISP but saved to disk and did a compatibility with Vista.
     
    #55 James, Jan 16, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2009
  16. MegaDETH

    MegaDETH New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an update, reinstalled Win7 x86 and ACDsee Pro 2.5 is now installed and working fine
    so it can be taken off the list.


    Thanks
     
  17. SevenDeuce

    SevenDeuce New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Win7 64bit - 7000build

    I cannot get iTunes64 to work, iTunes 32 will install, but will not recognize my Iphone. I have tried the MobileDevice folder fix posted on the net, and the edit of the MSI, but still no luck.

    Thankfully I have a few machines.
     
  18. nugar

    nugar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Pictureshare.net (Wallpaper changer) won't install at all. Wouldn't install in Vista either.
     
  19. HP Deskjet

    HP Deskjet Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    6
    Adobe 9 has 'issues' with Windows 7. It works fine in Internet Explorer but in Opera, my default browser, I have to alter the download settings under preferences to ensure that the Adobe plug-in is not used. The setting has to be altered to direct the browser to the .exe file. In Vista this problem didn't exist.
     
  20. crazy_cjenkins

    crazy_cjenkins New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    5
    AOE III You would think at least Microsoft own games would run on it, but nope! Oh and as far as the magic disk bricking windows 7 installs All I had to do is uninstall it using the uninstaller in the start menu. I kept freezing up windows and wouldn't uninstall through the control panel. Just a thought :cool:
     

Share This Page

Loading...