Non-Working Programs

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Software' started by dyrer, Dec 11, 2008.

  1. Hhgduy

    Hhgduy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    dont use AVG. it just messes up and doesnt do anything.:mad:
     
  2. webmaster777

    webmaster777 Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have it installed and it works fine for me, I don't have any problems at all with this program. :confused:
     
  3. firebladeiii

    firebladeiii New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    WAMP is working fine. I got the problem at first. I could trouble shoot it. Some of the uncompatible programs are the one making block the WAMP 2.0 from running on windows 7 PC.
    Skype
    NOD32
    & Some of the other firewall and antivirus programs.
    check the below link for a trouble shoot with skype.
    WAMP 2.0 is not working with windows 7 beta ? (solved) | encodez
    I hope it could help you.
     
  4. Kika

    Kika New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use Gizmo, works great too :)
     
  5. djwayne

    djwayne New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    27
    MasterCook 8 recipe software. It worked for a while, then jammed up. Won't re-install or uninstall either. I can't get it off the programs list in the control panel.

    :frown:
     
  6. greenarrow1

    greenarrow1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    2
    Installs

    I have almost everything working using the previous OS versions options. Since most of my programs are from XP Pro I have been using that option and have SpyBot S&D, a-square anti malware, MalwareBytes working. I have not tried my computer forensic programs because I already know they will not work because they will not work on Vista. None of the companies upgraded for Vista for forensics because none of the users upgraded to Vista. Vista was a complete mess for running forensic programs so I never went that route.

    Printer, scanner, iomega external drive and my LG blue ray all work but using the previous OS option putting drivers in and software. Since there are not many drivers made for 7 yet there is no other option except to use previous version drivers from Vista or XP.
     
  7. Shwahili_Z_Moto

    Shwahili_Z_Moto New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    kiss h.264 goodbye

    Megui, Handbrake, Nero Recode, Imtoo, and VLC Media Player's x264 encoding option. None of these work.

    -------------

    Win7 x86 Build 7000
    Phenom 9850
    4Gb Corsair 1066Mhz
    2 Sapphire 4850's in Crossfire
     
  8. zx6r1033

    zx6r1033 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    1
    x64 -

    Aim 6.9Beta works. (I noticed someone couldn't get AIM to run.)


    Non-working:

    Urban Terror - Will run, but picture and sound glitch very badly. When I try to run in compatibility mode, the program will not launch at al.

    Sony Acid 6.0 Professional - Program will run in compatibility mode, but glitches badly. Library will not run at all.
     
  9. ilovewindows7

    ilovewindows7 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    try using pidgin it works fine in 7
     
  10. zx6r1033

    zx6r1033 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have yet to find any messengers that don't. Xfire, AIM, Trillian, Pidgen, MSN... they all work. They don't even need to be run in compatibility mode.
     
  11. LordSmack

    LordSmack New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Outpost Antivirus 64bit. BSOD and requires Safe Mode to uninstall to get WIN 7 to post without BSOD. I Still can't get Java to install either! Fallout 2 installs and runs fine but there is no Icon in Games and no entry under All Programs at all. Made a shortcut from Program Files (x86). Every thing else seems to work.
     
  12. kerr123

    kerr123 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Itunes

    it crashes when starts up and cancels internet connection and have to restart pc to fix it?
     
  13. LordSmack

    LordSmack New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you talking about OutPost.? It BSOD's the seconds it finishes loading. When I try to download Java I get an error on the website that says the download failed. When I try to do the manual download from Java's site THe page errors out error 404.
     
  14. cannabis00

    cannabis00 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    warrock isnt working,
    the game called Combat Arms. This has an issue. You start the game from icon. Before you start teh game you change it to be compatible for windows XP or Vista. And run as administrator. So it has every permission needed to play.
    You start it. it loads its GameGuard or what ever firm is protecting the game from cheaters.
    Then it disappears. It exists as a process, but you cant close it, or do anything with it. And in some while it crashes the computer.
    But if you try to start the game again. Then it opens. And works fine. MMeanwhile 2 of engine.exe's exist in the process menu at the Windows Taskbar.
    Ive seen lots of other misunderstandings between windows 7 and other programs. But if you cant find the solution here, search the solution for the problem. For windows vista. Its system is almost the same.
     
  15. greenarrow1

    greenarrow1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    2
    #75 greenarrow1, Feb 12, 2009
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2009
  16. Tommizki

    Tommizki New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well i start downloading Combat arms,but it wont start downloading(stucks to 0%), Has anybody solved this problem? Im using Build 7077.

    :frown:
     
  17. greenarrow1

    greenarrow1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    2
    Games and Other Software

    Are we talking 64 or 32 bit programs? Doing video games in 7 requires adjustments to Windows 7 security whether downloading, installing or playing. Also by chance does anyone have BitLocker enabled? Remember the RC is the Ultimate version which has BitLocker included.

    Try downloading the games using Firefox and not Internet Explorer.

    Also noted there is another security flaw in 7 and it involves the kernel and gaining access to it. Enabling BitLocker blocks this or creating rules in the Firewall. Its the BootKit Code targeting Windows 7. You can read about it at this location:

    Researchers Release Bootkit Code Targeting Windows 7

    I am further researching this to see if it involves both 32 and 64 bit versions. Why researchers release code before giving MS a chance to fix it is beyond my beliefs in computer security.
     
  18. MarkJ

    MarkJ New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nero 9 compatibility

    I had trouble using Nero Recode with Windows 7 it hung at the final recoding step. I Googled for a fix but I couldn't find one so I figured it might be a problem with resources as Win 7 Ultimate uses a lot of graphical resources. So I tried disabling Aero and a few other eye candy effects. Now WIndows flys faster than XP and Nero works again.
     
  19. jhm100

    jhm100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    ACDSee 2 Pro and 2.5 pro worked on W7 beta for me but with the update to W7 build 7100 I can get ACDSee 2 Pro to work for me but if I install the update ACDSee 2.5 Pro it overwrites the previous version but will not open at all. Message is that it is unable to find the database. I have no help from ACDSee except to say "ACDSee Pro 2.0 or Pro 2.5 are not certified or supported with Windows 7."

    Where do I go from here as I need this program.

    Any help would be gratefully accepted.
     
  20. chrislazok

    chrislazok New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    remote desktop for Mac 2 not working

    remote desktop for Mac 2 not working just like VNC
     

Share This Page

Loading...