Non-Working Programs

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Software' started by dyrer, Dec 11, 2008.

  1. DRen72

    DRen72 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Acronis*True*Image*Home 2009 not working

    Acronis True Image Home 2009 does not install in Windows 7 Build 7000.

    CPU: Intel QX9650 / Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme
    Video: ATI 4870X2 / 24" BenQ FP241WZ LCD
    Motherboard & RAM: Asus P5E3 Deluxe (X38) / 4GB Corsair DDR3-1600
    Storage: WD Caviar SE16 WD5000AAKS SATA-500GB / WD 500GB My Book Premium ES / Two Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB drives / Thermaltake ST0005U HDD Docking Station.
    Optical Storage: Samsung SH-S203N DVD-RW
    Sound: Sound Blaster X-Fi / Logitech Z-5500
     
    #21 DRen72, Jan 10, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2009
  2. Brobdingnag

    Brobdingnag New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    These are from my experience:
    Google Chrome
    MagicISO
    STEAM
     
    #22 Brobdingnag, Jan 10, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2009
  3. snowwy66

    snowwy66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    wmdc was slow to install. but no drivers. treo 700wx won't sync. i was hoping to use this on my netbook with my cellio as a modem. 6 yr old lappie seems to do allright though. internet faster. lappie specs= celeron 1800. 512 ram. usb 1.1.

    not that anyone cares. LOL aol 9 wouldn't download. aol 10 does though. java works, adobe flash works. didn't come with windows like advertised. adobe reader works. if i can get my cell phone to sync. i can have an upgraded internet toy
     
    #23 snowwy66, Jan 10, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2009
  4. Mike

    Mike Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    8,488
    Likes Received:
    783
    Acronis DriveCleanser

    Having Acronis DriveCleanser installed on Windows Vista will prevent an upgrade installation to Windows 7 Beta 1.
     
  5. crysisevolved

    crysisevolved New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Steam works for me, and so does Google Chrome. You using 64 bit or 32?

    EDIT: There is an issue with Windows 7 and SLI..they do not work properly together. Try and turn SLI off and then try again. Also google google chrome fix for 64 bit (as there is no known issue in 32 bit) for windows 7 and use their fix.
     
    #25 crysisevolved, Jan 10, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2009
  6. Nurb

    Nurb New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Webroot Antivirus with antispyware

    I'm using the 64-bit version, and webroot's site says, their lastest addition is compatible with vista-64. However, while it installs (the old installer says its incompatible with 64 bit), the program freezes upon restarting. Or at least taking 10 minutes to load, then freeze again. When I looked at the processes, it showed the 32 bit version was trying to run, so I had to uninstall it. So the installer recognizes windows is 64-bit but installs and runs the 32-bit version of itself. I've got no clue whats goin on.
     
  7. crazy_cjenkins

    crazy_cjenkins New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    5
    Google chrome was one of the first programs I use with Windows 7 32bit (build 6801) and It works fine, So does SLI. I ran SLI when installing Windows 7 the first time it recognized it and had some nifty tweaks for it as well. Just make sure you have the latest drivers vista drivers installed. A lot of Cyberlink's older programs won't run or freeze up so make sure you have the latest ones (there usually buggy anyway).:cool:
     
  8. Lazure

    Lazure New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    I cannot install Photoshop under Windows 7, it gives me an error saying it failed to install the components. However, it was already installed since I upgraded from vista, however, it was broken and half the features would not work or even crashed CS4. I couldn't even uninstall it properly!
     
  9. blakely074

    blakely074 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Windows Live Messenger (new one) doesn't work for me. Click the 'sign in' button and stops working altogether... :(

    Anyone else had this problem?
     
  10. crysisevolved

    crysisevolved New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope, it works for me fine are you using x64 or x86?
     
  11. blakely074

    blakely074 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using x86.

    Tried re-installing Messenger but doesn't seem to have worked.
     
  12. Johnor

    Johnor New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. Mike

    Mike Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    8,488
    Likes Received:
    783
    With AIM in 64-bit after an upgrade from Vista.
     
  14. DougW

    DougW New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    The only application (so far) that I've had a problem with was Windows Live OneCare.
    I was able to get it installed but could not get it to run.
     
  15. mangkook

    mangkook New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    so does MagicDisc from magic iso.
     
  16. dodgerphreak

    dodgerphreak New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Agreed. It isn't working on my computer either.
     
  17. Johnor

    Johnor New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Windows Live Messenger is now playing up on me. It crashes when I try sign in. This is weird since it's been working fine up until I installed some ATI drivers just before. Hmm..
     
  18. bitumen

    bitumen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Office 2003 PowerPoint with SP2 opening froze the Desktop fo me (x2) needing reboot
    office 2003 with SP3 works like a charm
     
  19. pcah9

    pcah9 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lightscribe does not work
    intel viiv does not work
    samsung pc studio sort of works,bits do,bits dont
    This is on both 64 and 32 bit.
    The good news is ati version 8.12 ccc works on 32 bit but not on 64 bit,hydravision and avivo work aswell.
    8.3 works on 64 bit.
     
  20. greeman

    greeman Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tune Up Utilities 2009

    Tune Up Utilities 2009 is a no go....
     

Share This Page

Loading...