program has stopped working message always displayed

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Mystic Gohan, Aug 22, 2012.

  1. Mystic Gohan

    Mystic Gohan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have I3 processor and 2 gb ram windows 7 HB 32 bit . many programs give this error like gadgets , ie . any solutions ?
    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: sidebar.exe
    Application Version: 6.1.7601.17514
    Application Timestamp: 4ce79791
    Fault Module Name: mshtml.dll
    Fault Module Version: 9.0.8112.16448
    Fault Module Timestamp: 4fecfb0e
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Offset: 004a1c3c
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.2
    Locale ID: 16393
    Additional Information 1: 0a9e
    Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
    Additional Information 3: 0a9e
    Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
     
  2. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,051
    Likes Received:
    302
    Hi

    What gadgets are you running?
    Try turning them off one at a time and see if one of them is causing the problem.

    Mike
     
  3. Mystic Gohan

    Mystic Gohan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    no i can't whenever i click at gadgets it displays a dialog box that it has stopped working
    and moreover this is happening with IE 9 also
     
  4. Pauli

    Pauli Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    211
    It may be your sidebar.exe is a virus, or inflicted with one, there's ample of evidence for this possibility. I don't know how much in common Google Chrome and IE9 gadgets have, I doubt they have much, but the Windows sidebar.exe is common. Your problem is obviously in the common part.

    I suggest you do the normal procedure: run a thorough virus scan PLUS Malwarebytes Malwarebytes : Free anti-malware download
     
  5. Mystic Gohan

    Mystic Gohan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    well i have kaspersky antivirus and is not detecting any virus .
     
  6. Pauli

    Pauli Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    211
    You obviously have something that blocks parts of your Internet. Most oftenly they are malware, of some sort. Internet Explorer rarely blocks itself, nor does Google Chrome. Doing a scan with Malwarebytes only takes some minutes. Why not offer it? There's hardly any reasonable objection?

    If it's all clear, we can continue. I mean, we're only trying to help you! :)
     
  7. Mystic Gohan

    Mystic Gohan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you , i scanned and 26 malwares were detected they have been fixed but still no luck :( what should i do next?
     
  8. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,051
    Likes Received:
    302
    Hi

    Check and make sure that your LAN settings are set to Detect Automatically
    In chrome click on the wrench select Settings, Show Advanced Settings, Change Proxy Settings, top of the page.

    If that's OK try this.

    From the elevated Prompt Right click on the Prompt Icon and select run as administrator.
    Then type…

    SFC /scannow Scans and restores system files.

    Also try running SuperAntiSpyware....

    Download SuperAntiSpyware 5.5.1012 - FileHippo.com

    If nothing else you find works you can do a repair install of Windows.

    If you have service pack 1 installed you have to remove it first unless you have a DVD that includes it that came with your computer.



    Repair Install of Windows 7

    [FONT=&amp]http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html[/FONT]

    How to Remove Service Pack one from Windows 7

    http://windows.microsoft.com/uninstallwindows7sp1

    Mike
     

Share This Page

Loading...