Remote Access Services - 711 / 1068 Errors

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by DeathCradle, Dec 27, 2009.

  1. DeathCradle

    DeathCradle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Wireless broadband modem, but it wont connect.
    I put it into a vista computer, and it basically connected, except it went to a different error about ports or something.

    back on windows 7, i try to connect through the taskbar way, and i get the error 711
    Code:
    Cannot load Remote Access Connection Manager Service.
    
    Error 711: The operation could not finish because it could not start the Remote Access Connection Manager service in time. Please try the operation again.
    So i go into services (start -> Services) and look for Remote Access Connection Manager, and try to start it and get the error 1068.

    Does anyone know anything about this?
     
  2. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Error messages: Networking and Communications

    Make sure your Telephony service is running,

    Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Services > telephony > Telephony Properties dialog box > Startup type list > Manual > In the Service status section, click "Start"
     
  3. DeathCradle

    DeathCradle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    It already is running lol
     
  4. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Are you still getting the error ?
     
  5. DeathCradle

    DeathCradle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah, 'Telephony' was running when i first posted lol

    I read another post about reinstalling w7, but i kinda don't want to have to do that, because i have no idea if that will even work. And yer,
     
  6. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Stopping the service and then restarting it may help. But definitely do not reinstall your 7.
     
  7. DeathCradle

    DeathCradle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    nah still did not work,
    Remote Access Auto Connection Manager
    Remote Access Connection Manager

    How to get them started?
     
  8. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    In services.msc double click remote access connection manager and then on the dependencies tab, I see it also requres the "Secure Socket Tunneling Protocol Service" to be started, so, the obvious question, is it"
     
  9. DeathCradle

    DeathCradle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had tried running the dependencies at first, i beleive i had also acheived the error 1068.

    But anyhow, cybercore, and Trouble,
    Thanks for your help, but i have managed to get it working

    I rang the provider (about optus wireless broadband e160e) and the dude said the drivers currently out are not working correctly in 64bit versions of windows at this point.
    He also said some people have managed to get it working with their systems still running 64.

    So i reinstalled windows 7, over the top of itself, same version and all, i log in, install the optus software, and BAM everything starts to work, (I left the e160 usb modem in, must be detected as modem on install?)

    I check the services and i see Remote Access Connection Manager Started, unlike before.

    So it seems all under way,
    Thanks for your help asweel, it's appreciated
     
  10. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Congrats, glad you got it up and running, I for one would probably never have thought of doing something like that, did the guy from optus recommend trying that or did you just figure it out on your own. Anyway good work and thanks for posting back and letting us know how you resolved it.
     
  11. DeathCradle

    DeathCradle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    The optus guy said that some people have made it work in 64bit,

    But i just experimented, I was hoping to fix two problems i had, one being the optus thing (now resolved), and a wireless adapter, who thinks its a Ethernet Adpater instead of a Network Adapter, even with its drivers (it did work on W7 Beta).
    I also did it for the fact, its a new system and i wont lose much.

    Thanks for your help,
    -Luke
     

Share This Page

Loading...