Screen of death I provide a ton of information please help

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by Andreas Mpak, Dec 24, 2010.

  1. Andreas Mpak

    Andreas Mpak New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the BSOD almost every time i try to play a game (like 1 per 6 minutes) and i also get some random ones.

    I recently got win7 and i hoped i would have no problems. After pc restarts it has a message for solution, but it doesnt work. This is the message :

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
    OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
    Locale ID: 1032

    Additional information about the problem:
    BCCode: d1
    BCP1: 00000000008A2478
    BCP2: 0000000000000002
    BCP3: 0000000000000001
    BCP4: FFFFF8800163F947
    OS Version: 6_1_7600
    Service Pack: 0_0
    Product: 256_1

    Files that help describe the problem:
    C:\Windows\Minidump\122410-27097-01.dmp
    C:\Users\Amandil\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-35287-0.sysdata.xml

    Read our privacy statement online:
    Windows 7 Privacy Statement - Microsoft Windows

    If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
    C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt


    Here are images from cpu-z for my system composition

    SPD.
    memory.
    mainboard.
    graphycs.
    cpu.
    chaches.
    about.

    Here is a pic of blue screen viewer

    bluescreenview.


    also a zip for the minidump files
    View attachment minidumps.rar

    Please help me if you can, this situation is unbearable, thanks in advance

    PS. I ve read many things on the forums and i didnt find a solution
     
  2. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Welcome. Very well prepared here and your reward is a fixed pc. Good job...

    First off, your memory is overlclocked. So go in the bios, Load the Optimized Defaults, save, boot to Windows, then post a new memory tab screen shot.

    That should fix everything...

    :)
     
  3. Andreas Mpak

    Andreas Mpak New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow, thanks for the fast feedback mate :)
    I only found a "Load setup defaults" at bios and I used it, but nothing changed memory frequency is form 525 to 545 MHz (no point posting a pic since it is not static)

    Also when i was snooping around at bios i saw

    Memory voltage - auto
    Dram frequency - auto
    Static read control - auto
    Read traingn - auto

    I've also messed a bit with virtual memory ( I found about it at other threads)

    I even tried to change six engine to power saving mode to avoid any possible overclocking for performance

    Atheros drivers updated too, newest i could find
     
  4. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Set Dram frequency to 400 MHz manually then save. You're welcome.
     
  5. Andreas Mpak

    Andreas Mpak New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do i set dram frequency to 400 manualy?
    I went to bios, ai tweaker menu at dram:
    frequency -auto
    Then i went to change the auto setting and the available options were 667,800,835 and higher, there was a message also that was saying " Dram frequency lower than 667 may cause system boot failure due to spec violation" :(
    I really need my pc for work and those random bsod are killing me, i d hate to have to change to xp or linux again , i like windows 7.

    I have 2 ram sticks, would 800 frequency work as 400+400 or its irelavant?
     
    #5 Andreas Mpak, Dec 25, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2010
  6. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321

    This may be the problem then, if your motherboard doesn't support DDR 400 Mhz. What I find on ASUS P5QL-E is it supports 4 slots x DDR2 1066/800/667MHz, not 400 Mhz.
     
  7. Andreas Mpak

    Andreas Mpak New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think it is fixed now!! :D

    I set dram frequency to 800mhz (Figured 2 memstics of 400 may use 800 fr.)
    I didnt have a bsod since then no matter what i did, games, heavy programs etc etc.

    Thanks a LOT guys for your help and support, merry chrismas!! :D
     
  8. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Yes, this is correct to have done. Please don't ask me to explain the simple reason why, as I just woke up from drinking lots of JD L.I. Ice Tea, but rest assured as your experiment has proved, you've done well.


    lol big time....enjoy. (I had to hit the backspace key probably 10-15 times to type this hahah.)
     

Share This Page

Loading...