Unidentified network, no internet access

Discussion in 'Windows 8 Networking' started by Lisamarie, Jun 18, 2014.

  1. Lisamarie

    Lisamarie New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please help!! We just got a Arris modem and it will connect to everything else wireless expect the laptop. The laptop is a Dell and it runs on windows 7. The laptop will connect to the modem by the Ethernet cable, but not wireless. The dell will contect to others wifi. Just not the one we have. So its being a pain in the butt.

    I don't know if this will help

    This connected by ethernet

    Description...........Realtek PCle FE Family Controller
    Physical Address........24-B6-FD-4C-EA-07
    DHCP Enabled........yes
    IPv4 address.................192.168.0.2
    IPv4 subnet mask........255.255.255.0
    IPv4 default Gateway...... 192.168.0.1
    IPv4 DHCP server......192.168.0.1
    IPv4 dns server.............207.91.5.20
    166.102.165.11



    This is by wireless

    Description...........DW1503 Wireless-N half-mini card
    Physical Address........E0-06-E6-2B-1F-00
    DHCP Enabled.......NO
    autoconfiguration IPv4.....169.254.6.35
    IPv4 subnet mask........255.255.255.0
    IPv4 default Gateway...... 192.168.0.1
    IPv4 dns server....... none
    IPv4 wins server............none


    If you need any other info please let know. I really need help in fixing this.
     
  2. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    268
    You need to enable dhcp on the wireless adapter of your laptop:

    Goto network and sharing centre, change adapter settings, right click on wireless adapter, select properties, scroll down to internet protocol version 4, click on properties, select "obtain an ip address automatically" and also select "obtain dns server address automatically". Chain back out. and reboot.
     
  3. Lisamarie

    Lisamarie New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I did as you said and it still is not working, but the details are different.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    268
    That shows a big improvement - try going back to the adapter properties, select "use the following dns server addresses" and enter the value 192.168.0.1 into the space provided.
     
    #4 patcooke, Jun 18, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2014
  5. Lisamarie

    Lisamarie New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I changed the DSN and it still is not connecting.
     
  6. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    268
    Can you show the current ipconfig entries for wifi again please.
     
  7. Lisamarie

    Lisamarie New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is the wifi one
     

    Attached Files:

  8. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    268
    Open a command prompt and try the following two commands:

    ping yahoo.com

    ping 98.138.253.109

    and tell us if each is successful
     
  9. Lisamarie

    Lisamarie New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I never used command prompt before, so I don't know if I did it right. I put in ping yahoo.com, then after I put ping 98.138.253.109. Well it didn't change anything.
     
  10. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    268
    you should have got replies from each of the ping commands - either successful or unsuccessful. Each of the two ping commands need to be entered separately, pressing enter after each one.
     
  11. Lisamarie

    Lisamarie New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep thats what I did
     

    Attached Files:

  12. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    268
    Well that proves your wifi is connecting to the internet and that your DNS server is functioning correctly. What browser are you using? Have you tried more than one?
     
  13. Lisamarie

    Lisamarie New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried other ones and nothing. Under network and sharing center says access type: no internet access
     

    Attached Files:

  14. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    268
    What networks are shown when you open Network and sharing Center?
     
  15. Lisamarie

    Lisamarie New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    upload_2014-6-18_18-53-40. the network 2 is the ethernet
     
  16. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    268
    Disconnect the wireless connection and see if your offered a wireless connection to Network 2.
     
  17. Lisamarie

    Lisamarie New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope not offered.
     
  18. Sonny

    Sonny Fantastic Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    93
    You might have to reset your modem. If not sure call the company or IP provider and have them walk you through. Had that problem last week and after entering my info manually, I still had to call and get it reset. I hope that helps. It worked for me.
     

Share This Page

Loading...